BJ's Wholesale Club

BJ · NYSE

Retail-Variety Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 30

BJ's Wholesale Club reported revenue of $21.5B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 4.7% from the year before. Operating income was $817M, an operating margin of 3.8%, and net income was $578M. Operating cash flow of $1B less capital expenditure of $702M left free cash flow of $328M. Net debt was $473M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$16.7B$19.3B$20B$20.5B$21.5B
Cost of revenue$13.6B$15.9B$16.3B$16.7B$17.5B
Gross profit$3.1B$3.4B$3.6B$3.8B$4B
Selling, general & admin$2.4B$2.7B$2.8B$3B$3.2B
Operating income$617M$738M$800M$772M$817M
Interest expense$45M$38M$58M$43M$32M
Pre-tax income$558M$691M$736M$721M$774M
Income tax$131M$176M$212M$186M$196M
Net income$427M$513M$524M$534M$578M
Diluted EPS3.093.763.884.004.38
Diluted shares138M136M135M134M132M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$45M$34M$36M$28M$46M
Receivables$174M$240M$235M$277M$253M
Inventory$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B
Current assets$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$2B
Net PP&E$942M$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.4B
Goodwill$924M$1B$1B$1B$1B
Total assets$5.7B$6.3B$6.7B$7.1B$7.5B
Payables$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Deferred revenue–$272M$318M$353M–
Current liabilities$2B$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B$2.7B
Short-term debt$0$405M$319M$175M$120M
Long-term debt$749M$448M$398M$399M$399M
Total liabilities–––$5.2B$5.3B
Shareholders' equity$648M$1B$1.5B$1.8B$2.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$18M$18M–––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$832M$788M$719M$901M$1B
Capital expenditure$324M$398M$467M$588M$702M
Free cash flow$508M$390M$252M$313M$328M
Depreciation & amortisation$181M$201M$228M$262M$289M
Stock-based compensation$54M$43M$39M$48M$47M
Acquisitions$0$377M$0$0–
Share buybacks$194M$172M$155M$220M$287M
Dividends paid$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.9%3.4%2.7%4.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–19.5%8.5%−3.5%5.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–21.7%3.2%3.1%9.5%
Gross margin18.5%17.8%18.2%18.4%18.6%
Operating margin3.7%3.8%4.0%3.8%3.8%
Net margin2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative65.8%49.0%35.9%28.9%26.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.8%19.4%19.0%17.0%16.9%
Free cash flow margin3.0%2.0%1.3%1.5%1.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.95x1.54x1.37x1.69x1.78x
Receivable days45454
Inventory days3332333333
Payable days3027262727
Interest cover13.7x19.7x13.8x18.1x25.6x
Debt ÷ equity1.16x0.81x0.49x0.31x0.24x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$703M$819M$681M$546M$473M
Current ratio0.76x0.67x0.73x0.74x0.75x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Variety Stores

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.