Walmart

WMT · Nasdaq

Retail-Variety Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Walmart reported revenue of $706B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 4.7% from the year before. Operating income was $29.8B, an operating margin of 4.2%, and net income was $21.9B. Operating cash flow of $41.6B less capital expenditure of $26.6B left free cash flow of $14.9B. Net debt was $27.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200B$400B$600B$800BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$568B$606B$643B$675B$706B
Cost of revenue$429B$464B$490B$512B$535B
Gross profit$139B$142B$152B$163B$171B
Selling, general & admin$118B$127B$131B$140B$148B
Operating income$25.9B$20.4B$27B$29.3B$29.8B
Net interest incomeBanks−$1.8B−$1.9B−$2.1B––
Interest expense$1.7B$1.8B$2.3B$2.2B$2.3B
Pre-tax income$18.7B$17B$21.8B$26.3B$29.5B
Income tax$4.8B$5.7B$5.6B$6.2B$7.2B
Net income$13.7B$11.7B$15.5B$19.4B$21.9B
Diluted EPS1.621.421.912.412.73
Diluted shares8,415M8,202M8,108M8,081M8,022M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$14.8B$8.6B$9.9B$9B$10.7B
Receivables$8.3B$7.9B$8.8B$10B$11.2B
Inventory$56.5B$56.6B$54.9B$56.4B$58.9B
Current assets$81.1B$75.7B$76.9B$79.5B$84.9B
Net PP&E$94.5B$101B$111B$120B$136B
Goodwill$29B$28.2B$28.1B$28.8B$28.7B
Total assets$245B$243B$252B$261B$285B
Payables$55.3B$53.7B$56.8B$58.7B$63.1B
Current liabilities$87.4B$92.2B$92.4B$96.6B$107B
Short-term debt$2.8B$4.2B$3.4B$2.6B$3.5B
Long-term debt$34.9B$34.6B$36.1B$33.4B$34.6B
Shareholders' equity$83.3B$76.7B$83.9B$91B$99.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$24.2B$28.8B$35.7B$36.4B$41.6B
Capital expenditure$13.1B$16.9B$20.6B$23.8B$26.6B
Free cash flow$11.1B$12B$15.1B$12.7B$14.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$10.7B$10.9B$11.9B$13B$14.2B
Stock-based compensation$1.2B$1.6B$2.1B$2.8B$3.6B
Acquisitions$359M$740M$9M$1.9B$53M
Share buybacks$9.8B$9.9B$2.8B$4.5B$8.1B
Dividends paid$6.2B$6.1B$6.1B$6.7B$7.5B
Dividend per share0.730.750.760.830.94

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.7%6.1%5.0%4.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−21.3%32.2%8.6%1.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−12.3%34.5%26.2%13.3%
Gross margin24.4%23.5%23.7%24.1%24.2%
Operating margin4.6%3.4%4.2%4.4%4.2%
Net margin2.4%1.9%2.4%2.9%3.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative16.4%15.2%18.5%21.4%22.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.5%13.5%16.9%17.9%16.8%
Free cash flow margin2.0%2.0%2.4%1.9%2.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.77x2.47x2.30x1.88x1.90x
Receivable days55556
Inventory days4845414040
Payable days4742424243
Interest cover15.5x11.4x12.0x13.0x12.9x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.51x0.47x0.40x0.38x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$22.9B$30.2B$29.7B$27B$27.4B
Current ratio0.93x0.82x0.83x0.82x0.79x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Variety Stores

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.