FIVE Below

FIVE · Nasdaq

Retail-Variety Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 30

FIVE Below reported revenue of $4.8B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 22.9% from the year before. Operating income was $457M, an operating margin of 9.6%, and net income was $359M. Operating cash flow of $586M less capital expenditure of $175M left free cash flow of $412M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$2.8B$3.1B$3.6B$3.9B$4.8B
Cost of revenue$1.8B$2B$2.3B$2.5B$3B
Gross profit$1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B
Selling, general & admin$566M$645M$758M$861M$1.1B
Operating income$380M$345M$386M$324M$457M
Pre-tax income$367M$348M$401M$339M$480M
Income tax$88M$86M$100M$85M$122M
Net income$279M$262M$301M$254M$359M
Diluted EPS4.954.695.414.606.47
Diluted shares56M56M56M55M55M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$65M$332M$180M$332M$724M
Inventory$455M$528M$585M$660M$847M
Current assets$905M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.9B
Net PP&E$777M$926M$1.1B$1.3B$1.2B
Total assets$2.9B$3.3B$3.9B$4.3B$4.9B
Payables$196M$221M$256M$260M$368M
Current liabilities$587M$603M$716M$756M$954M
Total liabilities$1.8B$2B$2.3B$2.5B$2.7B
Shareholders' equity$1.1B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$328M$315M$500M$431M$586M
Capital expenditure$288M$252M$335M$324M$175M
Free cash flow$40M$63M$165M$107M$412M
Depreciation & amortisation$85M$106M$131M$167M$192M
Stock-based compensation$26M$24M$18M$16M$35M
Share buybacks$60M$40M$81M$40M$0

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–8.0%15.7%8.9%22.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−9.2%11.7%−16.0%41.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−5.3%15.4%−15.0%40.7%
Gross margin36.2%35.6%35.8%34.9%36.0%
Operating margin13.3%11.2%10.8%8.4%9.6%
Net margin9.8%8.5%8.5%6.5%7.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative24.9%19.2%19.0%14.0%16.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.6%12.7%12.2%9.0%11.5%
Free cash flow margin1.4%2.0%4.6%2.8%8.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.18x1.20x1.66x1.70x1.64x
Inventory days91979395101
Payable days3941413844
Current ratio1.54x1.77x1.68x1.79x2.01x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Variety Stores

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.