Bentley Systems

BSY · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Bentley Systems reported revenue of $1.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.0% from the year before. Operating income was $363M, an operating margin of 24.1%, and net income was $278M. Operating cash flow of $538M less capital expenditure of $18M left free cash flow of $520M. Net debt was $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B$2BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$965M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B
Cost of revenue$217M$237M$266M$258M$278M
Gross profit$749M$862M$962M$1.1B$1.2B
Research & development$221M$258M$275M$281M$308M
Operating income$95M$209M$231M$302M$363M
Interest expense$12M$35M$35M$17M$8M
Pre-tax income$93M$198M$184M$293M$351M
Income tax−$3M$21M−$143M$59M$73M
Net income$93M$175M$327M$235M$278M
Diluted EPS0.300.551.000.720.85
Diluted shares315M332M333M334M333M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$329M$72M$68M$64M$123M
Current assets$616M$416M$420M$442M$539M
Net PP&E––––$36M
Goodwill$1.6B$2.2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B
Total assets$2.7B$3.2B$3.3B$3.4B$3.6B
Payables$16M$15M$18M$16M$27M
Deferred revenue$225M$227M$254M$246M$278M
Current liabilities$594M$628M$760M$814M$960M
Short-term debt$5M$5M$10M$0$0
Long-term debt$1.4B$1.8B$1.5B$1.4B$1.2B
Total liabilities$2.3B$2.6B$2.4B$2.4B$2.4B
Shareholders' equity$409M$573M$883M$1B$1.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$233M$243M$270M$262M$297M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$288M$274M$417M$435M$538M
Capital expenditure$18M$19M$25M$14M$18M
Free cash flow$270M$256M$392M$421M$520M
Depreciation & amortisation$53M$72M–––
Stock-based compensation$49M$75M$73M$74M$73M
Acquisitions$1B$743M$26M$130M$93M
Share buybacks$0$28M$0$64M$125M
Dividends paid$33M$34M$59M$72M$85M
Dividend per share0.120.120.200.240.28

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.9%11.8%10.1%11.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–120.5%10.5%31.1%20.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–83.3%81.8%−28.0%18.1%
Gross margin77.6%78.4%78.3%80.9%81.5%
Operating margin9.8%19.0%18.8%22.3%24.1%
Net margin9.7%15.9%26.6%17.4%18.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative22.8%30.5%37.0%22.6%23.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.6%8.2%9.0%11.7%14.0%
Free cash flow margin28.0%23.3%31.9%31.1%34.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)3.09x1.57x1.28x1.85x1.94x
Payable days2823252335
Interest cover8.21x5.95x6.59x17.8x47.8x
Debt ÷ equity3.51x3.11x1.73x1.33x1.05x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.1B$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B$1.1B
Current ratio1.04x0.66x0.55x0.54x0.56x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.