Corcept Therapeutics

CORT · Nasdaq

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Corcept Therapeutics reported revenue of $761M in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 12.8% from the year before. Operating income was $45M, an operating margin of 5.9%, and net income was $100M. Operating cash flow of $142M less capital expenditure of $211,000 left free cash flow of $142M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800MDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$366M$402M$482M$675M$761M
Cost of revenue$5M$5M$6M$11M$13M
Gross profit$361M$396M$476M$664M$748M
Research & development$114M$131M$184M$247M$255M
Selling, general & admin$122M$153M$184M$280M$449M
Operating income$124M$113M$107M$137M$45M
Pre-tax income$125M$116M$125M$161M$66M
Income tax$12M$15M$18M$20M−$33M
Net income$113M$101M$106M$141M$100M
Diluted EPS0.890.870.941.230.82
Diluted shares126M116M112M113M120M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$78M$66M$136M$128M$120M
Receivables$28M$31M$41M$54M$60M
Inventory$5M$6M$8M$12M$13M
Current assets$266M$499M$459M$472M$485M
Net PP&E$1M$633,000$195,000$3M$2M
Total assets$424M$583M$622M$841M$837M
Payables$7M$12M$17M$15M$40M
Current liabilities$48M$72M$105M$141M$166M
Total liabilities$48M$82M$115M$161M$189M
Shareholders' equity$376M$502M$507M$680M$648M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$168M$120M$127M$198M$142M
Capital expenditure$469,000$413,000$139,000$2M$211,000
Free cash flow$167M$120M$127M$196M$142M
Depreciation & amortisation$1M$1M$1M$795,000$1M
Stock-based compensation$43M$42M$49M$61M$85M
Share buybacks–$0$0$16M$173M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.8%20.0%39.9%12.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−9.5%−4.8%27.7%−67.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−2.2%8.0%30.9%−33.3%
Gross margin98.6%98.7%98.7%98.4%98.3%
Operating margin34.0%28.0%22.2%20.3%5.9%
Net margin30.7%25.2%22.0%20.9%13.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.9%20.2%20.9%20.8%15.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)33.1%22.0%20.8%19.6%6.7%
Free cash flow margin45.7%29.8%26.2%29.1%18.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.49x1.19x1.19x1.40x1.42x
Receivable days2828312929
Inventory days345413435416362
Payable days4778129805161138
Current ratio5.60x6.89x4.39x3.35x2.92x

Recent filings

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.