Software - Application · Technology · Fiscal year ends Mar 31
Commvault Systems reported revenue of $1.2B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 18.9% from the year before. Operating income was $74M, an operating margin of 6.3%, and net income was $71M. Operating cash flow of $245M less capital expenditure of $8M left free cash flow of $237M.
Ranks among the 83 software - application companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 770 | 785 | 839 | 996 | 1,184 |
| Cost of revenue | 114 | 135 | 152 | 179 | 223 |
| Gross profit | 656 | 649 | 688 | 817 | 961 |
| Research & development | 154 | 142 | 132 | 146 | 162 |
| Selling, general & admin | 445 | 445 | 469 | 572 | 682 |
| Operating income | 41.6 | −15.9 | 75.4 | 73.7 | 74.0 |
| Interest expense | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.8 |
| Pre-tax income | 43.4 | −15.4 | 83.6 | 81.1 | 92.1 |
| Income tax | 9.8 | 20.4 | −85.3 | 4.9 | 21.5 |
| Net income | 33.6 | −35.8 | 169 | 76.1 | 70.7 |
| Diluted EPS | 0.71 | −0.80 | 3.75 | 1.68 | 1.58 |
| Diluted shares | 47.2 | 44.7 | 45.1 | 45.2 | 44.7 |
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 268 | 288 | 313 | 302 | 900 |
| Receivables | 194 | 210 | 223 | 252 | 330 |
| Current assets | 484 | 551 | 595 | 635 | 1,287 |
| Net PP&E | 107 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 9.8 |
| Goodwill | 128 | 128 | 128 | 185 | 209 |
| Total assets | 816 | 783 | 944 | 1,118 | 1,886 |
| Payables | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| Deferred revenue | 267 | 308 | 362 | 403 | 485 |
| Current liabilities | 394 | 410 | 485 | 555 | 658 |
| Total liabilities | 560 | 596 | 666 | 793 | 1,879 |
| Shareholders' equity | 256 | 186 | 278 | 325 | 7.5 |
| Backlog (remaining obligations) | 83.5 | – | 619 | 790 | 1,041 |
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 177 | 170 | 204 | 207 | 245 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.9 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 7.5 |
| Free cash flow | 173 | 167 | 200 | 204 | 237 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 11.0 | 10.3 | 6.4 | 9.1 | 10.3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 105 | 106 | 94.6 | 113 | 123 |
| Acquisitions | 16.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 25.8 |
| Share buybacks | 305 | 151 | 184 | 165 | 446 |
| Fiscal year | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 1.9% | 7.0% | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | −138.2% | – | −2.1% | 0.3% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | −212.7% | – | −55.2% | −6.0% |
| Gross margin | 85.2% | 82.7% | 81.9% | 82.0% | 81.2% |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | −2.0% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 6.3% |
| Net margin | 4.4% | −4.6% | 20.1% | 7.6% | 6.0% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 13.1% | −19.2% | 60.7% | 23.4% | 942.8% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 9.8% | −4.3% | 16.4% | 13.1% | 6.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.5% | 21.3% | 23.8% | 20.5% | 20.0% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 5.27x | −4.76x | 1.21x | 2.72x | 3.46x |
| Receivable days | 92 | 98 | 97 | 92 | 102 |
| Payable days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest cover | 381x | −33.7x | 182x | 177x | 19.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.23x | 1.34x | 1.23x | 1.14x | 1.95x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.