Synopsys

SNPS · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

Synopsys reported revenue of $7.1B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 15.1% from the year before. Operating income was $915M, an operating margin of 13.0%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $1.5B less capital expenditure of $169M left free cash flow of $1.3B. Net debt was $10.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$4.2B$4.6B$5.3B$6.1B$7.1B
Cost of revenue$862M$898M$1B$1.2B$1.6B
Gross profit$3.3B$3.7B$4.3B$4.9B$5.4B
Research & development$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.5B
Operating income$735M$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$915M
Interest expense$3M$2M$1M$37M$447M
Pre-tax income$806M$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.4B
Income tax$49M$139M$90M$100M$56M
Net income$758M$985M$1.2B$2.3B$1.3B
Diluted EPS4.816.297.9214.518.04
Diluted shares157M156M155M156M166M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$3.9B$2.9B
Receivables$569M$796M$857M$934M$1.5B
Inventory$229M$212M$326M$362M$365M
Current assets$2.8B$3B$3.4B$6.5B$6B
Net PP&E$472M$483M$550M$563M$697M
Goodwill$3.6B$3.1B$3.3B$3.4B$26.9B
Total assets$8.8B$9.4B$10.3B$13.1B$48.2B
Payables$27M$38M$155M$207M$165M
Deferred revenue$1.5B$1.9B$1.6B$1.4B$2.2B
Current liabilities$2.4B$2.8B$3B$2.7B$3.7B
Short-term debt$75M$0–$0$22M
Long-term debt$25M$21M$18M$16M$13.5B
Total liabilities$3.5B$3.9B$4.1B$4.1B$19.9B
Shareholders' equity$5.3B$5.5B$6.1B$9B$28.3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$6.9B$7.1B$8.1B$8.1B$11.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B$1.4B$1.5B
Capital expenditure$94M$137M$190M$140M$169M
Free cash flow$1.4B$1.6B$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$204M$228M$247M$295M$660M
Stock-based compensation$345M$459M$563M$692M$893M
Share buybacks$753M$1.1B$1.2B$0$0

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.8%15.2%15.2%15.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–56.3%10.8%6.5%−32.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–30.8%25.9%83.2%−44.6%
Gross margin79.5%80.5%80.6%79.7%77.0%
Operating margin17.5%24.9%23.9%22.1%13.0%
Net margin18.0%21.3%23.1%36.9%18.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.3%17.9%20.0%25.2%4.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.6%17.3%17.3%13.0%2.1%
Free cash flow margin33.3%34.7%28.5%20.7%19.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.97x1.77x1.38x0.62x1.14x
Receivable days4963595678
Inventory days978611510682
Payable days1215556137
Interest cover218x677x1081x36.8x2.05x
Debt ÷ equity0.02x0.00x0.00x0.00x0.48x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$1.3B−$1.4B−$1.4B−$3.9B$10.6B
Current ratio1.16x1.09x1.15x2.44x1.62x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.