Ecolab

ECL · NYSE

Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Ecolab reported revenue of $16.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.2% from the year before. Operating income was $2.7B, an operating margin of 17.0%, and net income was $2.1B. Operating cash flow of $3B less capital expenditure of $1B left free cash flow of $1.9B. Net debt was $7.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$12.7B$14.2B$15.3B$15.7B$16.1B
Cost of revenue$7.6B$8.8B$9.2B$8.9B$8.9B
Gross profit$5.1B$5.4B$6.2B$6.8B$7.2B
Research & development$186M$190M$192M$207M$202M
Selling, general & admin$3.4B$3.7B$4.1B$4.2B$4.3B
Operating income$1.6B$1.6B$2B$2.8B$2.7B
Interest expense$231M$252M$349M$340M$306M
Pre-tax income$1.4B$1.3B$1.8B$2.6B$2.5B
Income tax$270M$235M$363M$439M$455M
Net income$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B$2.1B$2.1B
Diluted EPS3.913.814.797.377.28
Diluted shares289M287M287M287M285M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$360M$599M$920M$1.3B$646M
Receivables$2.5B$2.7B$2.8B$2.9B$3.2B
Inventory$1.5B$1.8B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Current assets$4.7B$5.5B$5.6B$6B$6B
Net PP&E$3.3B$3.3B$3.5B$3.8B$4.3B
Goodwill$8.1B$8B$8.1B$7.9B$9.2B
Total assets$21.2B$21.5B$21.8B$22.4B$24.7B
Payables$1.4B$1.7B$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B
Deferred revenue$92M$117M$111M$102M$173M
Current liabilities$3.6B$4.2B$4.3B$4.8B$5.5B
Short-term debt$411M$505M$630M$616M$759M
Long-term debt$8.3B$8.1B$7.6B$6.9B$7.4B
Total liabilities$14B$14.2B$13.8B$13.6B$14.9B
Shareholders' equity$7.2B$7.2B$8B$8.8B$9.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$92M$117M$111M$102M$173M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.1B$1.8B$2.4B$2.8B$3B
Capital expenditure$643M$713M$775M$995M$1B
Free cash flow$1.4B$1.1B$1.6B$1.8B$1.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$604M$619M$617M$635M$673M
Stock-based compensation$90M$88M$95M$135M$137M
Share buybacks$107M$518M$14M$987M$784M
Dividends paid$566M$603M$617M$664M$754M
Dividend per share1.952.062.162.362.68

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.4%8.0%2.7%2.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−2.3%27.5%40.7%−2.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−2.6%25.7%53.9%−1.2%
Gross margin40.2%37.8%40.2%43.5%44.5%
Operating margin12.6%11.0%13.0%17.8%17.0%
Net margin8.9%7.7%9.0%13.4%12.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative15.6%15.1%17.1%24.1%21.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.1%9.1%11.4%15.9%14.3%
Free cash flow margin11.1%7.6%10.7%11.6%11.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.82x1.64x1.76x1.33x1.42x
Receivable days7169686674
Inventory days7174606061
Payable days6671627485
Interest cover6.93x6.20x5.71x8.24x8.94x
Debt ÷ equity1.21x1.19x1.02x0.86x0.83x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$8.4B$8B$7.3B$6.3B$7.5B
Current ratio1.32x1.30x1.30x1.26x1.08x

Recent filings

More in Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.