Unilever

UL · NYSE

Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in EUR

Unilever reported revenue of EUR 50.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 3.8% from the year before. Operating income was EUR 9B, an operating margin of 17.9%, and net income was EUR 10B. Operating cash flow of EUR 8.4B less capital expenditure of EUR 1.4B left free cash flow of EUR 6.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
EUR 0EUR 20BEUR 40BEUR 60BEUR 80BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueEUR 52.4BEUR 60.1BEUR 51.7BEUR 52.5BEUR 50.5B
Cost of revenueEUR 30.3BEUR 35.9BEUR 29.2BEUR 28BEUR 26.8B
Gross profitEUR 22.2BEUR 24.2BEUR 22.5BEUR 24.5BEUR 23.7B
Research & developmentEUR 847MEUR 908MEUR 853MEUR 892MEUR 836M
Selling, general & adminEUR 12.5BEUR 14.5BEUR 13.4BEUR 14.3BEUR 13.6B
Operating incomeEUR 8.7BEUR 10.8BEUR 9BEUR 8.8BEUR 9B
Interest expenseEUR 491MEUR 818MEUR 922MEUR 994MEUR 1B
Pre-tax incomeEUR 8.6BEUR 10.3BEUR 8.6BEUR 8.4BEUR 8.7B
Income taxEUR 1.9BEUR 2.1BEUR 2BEUR 2.3BEUR 2.5B
Net incomeEUR 6.6BEUR 8.3BEUR 7.1BEUR 6.4BEUR 10B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsEUR 3.4BEUR 4.3BEUR 4.2BEUR 6.1BEUR 3.9B
ReceivablesEUR 5.4BEUR 7.1BEUR 5.8BEUR 6BEUR 7.3B
InventoryEUR 4.7BEUR 5.9BEUR 5.1BEUR 5.2BEUR 4B
Current assetsEUR 17.4BEUR 19.2BEUR 17.9BEUR 19.2BEUR 17.1B
Net PP&EEUR 10.3BEUR 9.4BEUR 9.4BEUR 10.3BEUR 7.8B
GoodwillEUR 20.3BEUR 21.6BEUR 21.1BEUR 22.3BEUR 17.7B
Total assetsEUR 75.1BEUR 77.8BEUR 75.3BEUR 79.8BEUR 70.5B
PayablesEUR 14.9BEUR 18BEUR 16.9BEUR 16.7BEUR 16.9B
Current liabilitiesEUR 24.8BEUR 25.4BEUR 23.5BEUR 25.2BEUR 21.7B
Total liabilitiesEUR 55.3BEUR 56.1BEUR 54.5BEUR 57.2BEUR 52.9B
Shareholders' equityEUR 17.1BEUR 19BEUR 18.1BEUR 20BEUR 15.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowEUR 8BEUR 7.3BEUR 9.4BEUR 9.5BEUR 8.4B
Capital expenditureEUR 1.1BEUR 1.5BEUR 1.2BEUR 1.4BEUR 1.4B
Free cash flowEUR 6.9BEUR 5.8BEUR 8.2BEUR 8.1BEUR 6.9B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.5%−14.0%1.5%−3.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–23.6%−16.3%−1.9%2.4%
Gross margin42.3%40.2%43.5%46.7%46.9%
Operating margin16.6%17.9%17.4%16.8%17.9%
Net margin12.6%13.8%13.8%12.1%19.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative38.7%43.5%39.4%31.9%64.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.3%20.5%17.4%16.2%18.5%
Free cash flow margin13.1%9.7%15.9%15.5%13.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.20x0.88x1.32x1.49x0.83x
Receivable days3843414253
Inventory days5660646855
Payable days179183211218231
Interest cover17.7x13.1x9.76x8.88x8.83x
Current ratio0.70x0.75x0.76x0.76x0.79x

Recent filings

More in Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.