Church & Dwight

CHD · NYSE

Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Church & Dwight reported revenue of $6.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 1.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 17.4%, and net income was $737M. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $122M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $1.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.2B$5.4B$5.9B$6.1B$6.2B
Cost of revenue$2.9B$3.1B$3.3B$3.3B$3.4B
Gross profit$2.3B$2.3B$2.6B$2.8B$2.8B
Research & development$105M$110M$122M$140M$146M
Selling, general & admin$607M$706M$890M$928M$988M
Operating income$1.1B$598M$1.1B$807M$1.1B
Interest expense$55M$90M$111M$95M$95M
Pre-tax income$1B$523M$967M$756M$957M
Income tax$204M$109M$212M$171M$220M
Net income$828M$414M$756M$585M$737M
Diluted EPS3.321.683.052.373.02
Diluted shares250M246M248M247M244M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$241M$270M$345M$964M$409M
Receivables$406M$422M$527M$601M$593M
Inventory$535M$647M$613M$613M$535M
Current assets$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$2.2B$1.6B
Net PP&E$653M$761M$928M$932M$823M
Goodwill$2.3B$2.4B$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B
Total assets$8B$8.3B$8.6B$8.9B$8.9B
Payables–$667M$631M$705M$732M
Current liabilities$2.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.3B$1.5B
Short-term debt$699M$0$200M$0$0
Long-term debt$2.2B$2.6B$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B
Total liabilities$4.8B$4.9B$4.7B$4.5B$4.9B
Shareholders' equity$3.2B$3.5B$3.9B$4.4B$4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$994M$885M$1B$1.2B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$119M$179M$224M$180M$122M
Free cash flow$875M$706M$807M$976M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$219M$219M$225M$239M$247M
Stock-based compensation$24M$32M$64M$59M$58M
Acquisitions$556M$547M$0$20M$656M
Share buybacks$500M$0$300M$0$900M
Dividends paid$248M$255M$267M$277M$287M
Dividend per share1.011.051.091.131.18

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.6%9.2%4.1%1.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−44.6%76.9%−23.7%33.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−49.4%81.5%−22.3%27.4%
Gross margin43.6%41.9%44.1%45.7%44.7%
Operating margin20.8%11.1%18.0%13.2%17.4%
Net margin15.9%7.7%12.9%9.6%11.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.6%11.9%19.6%13.4%18.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)18.2%8.3%14.8%10.7%14.5%
Free cash flow margin16.9%13.1%13.8%16.0%17.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.20x2.14x1.36x1.98x1.65x
Receivable days2929333635
Inventory days6776686757
Payable days–78707878
Interest cover19.8x6.67x9.53x8.50x11.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.90x0.74x0.62x0.51x0.55x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.7B$2.3B$2.1B$1.2B$1.8B
Current ratio0.59x1.18x1.08x1.70x1.07x

Recent filings

More in Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.