Procter & Gamble

PG · NYSE

Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Procter & Gamble reported revenue of $87B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 3.3% from the year before. Operating income was $19.7B, an operating margin of 22.7%, and net income was $16B. Operating cash flow of $19.6B less capital expenditure of $4.4B left free cash flow of $15.1B. Net debt was $19.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$25B$50B$75B$100BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$80.2B$82B$84B$84.3B$87B
Cost of revenue$42.2B$42.8B$40.8B$41.2B$43.4B
Gross profit$38B$39.2B$43.2B$43.1B$43.7B
Research & development$2B$2B$2B$2.1B$2.1B
Selling, general & admin$20.2B$21.1B$23.3B$22.7B$23.9B
Operating income$17.8B$18.1B$18.5B$20.5B$19.7B
Interest expense$439M$756M$925M$907M$877M
Pre-tax income$18B$18.4B$18.8B$20.2B$20.4B
Income tax$3.2B$3.6B$3.8B$4.1B$4.2B
Net income$14.7B$14.7B$14.9B$16B$16B
Diluted EPS5.815.906.026.516.62
Diluted shares2,539M2,484M2,472M2,454M2,423M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$7.2B$8.2B$9.5B$9.6B$9.9B
Receivables$5.1B$5.5B$6.1B$6.2B$6.1B
Inventory$6.9B$7.1B$7B$7.6B$8.2B
Current assets$21.7B$22.6B$24.7B$25.4B$26.2B
Net PP&E$21.2B$21.9B$22.2B$23.9B$25.4B
Goodwill$39.7B$40.7B$40.3B$41.7B$41.3B
Total assets$117B$121B$122B$125B$127B
Payables$14.9B$14.6B$15.4B$15.2B$16.3B
Current liabilities$33.1B$35.8B$33.6B$36.1B$38.7B
Short-term debt$3.6B$4B$3.8B$5.4B$6.5B
Long-term debt$22.8B$24.4B$25.3B$25B$22.8B
Total liabilities$70.4B$73.8B$71.8B$72.9B$72.2B
Shareholders' equity$46.9B$47.1B$50.6B$52.3B$54.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$16.7B$16.8B$19.8B$17.8B$19.6B
Capital expenditure$3.2B$3.1B$3.3B$3.8B$4.4B
Free cash flow$13.6B$13.8B$16.5B$14B$15.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.8B$2.7B$2.9B$2.8B$3.2B
Stock-based compensation$528M$545M$562M$476M$524M
Acquisitions$1.4B$765M$21M$11M$85M
Share buybacks$10B$7.4B$5B$6.5B$5B
Dividends paid$8.8B$9B$9.3B$9.9B$10.2B
Dividend per share3.523.683.834.084.26

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–2.3%2.5%0.3%3.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–1.8%2.3%10.3%−3.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–1.5%2.0%8.1%1.7%
Gross margin47.4%47.9%51.4%51.2%50.2%
Operating margin22.2%22.1%22.1%24.3%22.7%
Net margin18.4%17.9%17.7%19.0%18.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative31.5%31.1%29.4%30.6%29.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)21.2%21.3%20.9%22.9%22.5%
Free cash flow margin16.9%16.8%19.7%16.7%17.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.13x1.15x1.33x1.12x1.22x
Receivable days2324272725
Inventory days6060636769
Payable days129125137135137
Interest cover40.6x24.0x20.0x22.5x22.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.57x0.60x0.58x0.58x0.54x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$19.3B$20.1B$19.6B$20.8B$19.4B
Current ratio0.65x0.63x0.73x0.70x0.68x

Recent filings

More in Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.