Colgate Palmolive

CL · NYSE

Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Colgate Palmolive reported revenue of $20.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 1.4% from the year before. Operating income was $3.3B, an operating margin of 16.2%, and net income was $2.1B. Operating cash flow of $4.2B less capital expenditure of $564M left free cash flow of $3.6B. Net debt was $6.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$17.4B$18B$19.5B$20.1B$20.4B
Cost of revenue$7B$7.7B$8.1B$7.9B$8.1B
Gross profit$10.4B$10.2B$11.3B$12.2B$12.3B
Research & development$307M$320M$343M$355M$366M
Selling, general & admin$6.4B$6.6B$7.2B$7.7B$7.9B
Operating income$3.3B$2.9B$4B$4.3B$3.3B
Interest expense$120M$167M$287M$292M$267M
Pre-tax income$3.1B$2.7B$3.4B$4B$3.1B
Income tax$749M$693M$937M$907M$798M
Net income$2.2B$1.8B$2.3B$2.9B$2.1B
Diluted EPS2.552.132.773.512.63
Diluted shares848M839M829M823M811M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$832M$775M$966M$1.1B$1.3B
Receivables$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.5B$1.7B
Inventory$1.7B$2.1B$1.9B$2B$2B
Current assets$4.4B$5.1B$5.3B$5.3B$5.7B
Net PP&E$3.7B$4.3B$4.6B$4.4B$4.7B
Goodwill$3.3B$3.4B$3.4B$3.3B$3.1B
Total assets$15B$15.7B$16.4B$16B$16.3B
Payables$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B$2.1B
Current liabilities$4.1B$4B$4.7B$5.8B$6.9B
Short-term debt$12M$14M$20M$652M$1.1B
Long-term debt$7.2B$8.7B$8.2B$7.3B$6.9B
Total liabilities$14.1B$14.9B$15.4B$15.5B$16B
Shareholders' equity$609M$401M$609M$212M$54M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.3B$2.6B$3.7B$4.1B$4.2B
Capital expenditure$567M$696M$705M$561M$564M
Free cash flow$2.8B$1.9B$3B$3.5B$3.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$556M$545M$567M$605M$630M
Stock-based compensation$135M$125M$122M$135M$155M
Acquisitions$0$809M$0$0$293M
Share buybacks$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B$1.7B$1.2B
Dividend per share1.791.861.912.482.08

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.1%8.3%3.3%1.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−13.2%37.7%7.1%−22.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−16.5%30.0%26.7%−25.1%
Gross margin59.6%57.0%58.2%60.5%60.1%
Operating margin19.1%16.1%20.5%21.2%16.2%
Net margin12.4%9.9%11.8%14.4%10.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative355.7%445.1%377.7%1362.7%3948.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)30.3%24.7%34.2%41.5%34.9%
Free cash flow margin15.8%10.4%15.6%17.6%17.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.54x1.43x1.63x1.42x1.97x
Receivable days2731302830
Inventory days8898879191
Payable days7773768394
Interest cover27.8x17.3x13.9x14.6x12.4x
Debt ÷ equity11.8x21.8x13.5x37.5x148x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$6.4B$8B$7.3B$6.8B$6.7B
Current ratio1.09x1.28x1.11x0.92x0.83x

Recent filings

More in Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.