GSK

GSK · NYSE

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Reports in GBP

GSK reported revenue of GBP 32.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.1% from the year before. Operating income was GBP 7.9B, an operating margin of 24.3%, and net income was GBP 6.3B. Operating cash flow of GBP 7.7B less capital expenditure of GBP 1.3B left free cash flow of GBP 6.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
GBP 0GBP 10BGBP 20BGBP 30BGBP 40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueGBP 24.7BGBP 29.3BGBP 30.3BGBP 31.4BGBP 32.7B
Cost of revenueGBP 8.2BGBP 9.6BGBP 8.6BGBP 9BGBP 9B
Gross profitGBP 16.5BGBP 19.8BGBP 21.8BGBP 22.3BGBP 23.7B
Research & developmentGBP 5BGBP 5.5BGBP 6.2BGBP 6.4BGBP 7.5B
Selling, general & adminGBP 7.1BGBP 8.4BGBP 9.4BGBP 11BGBP 9.1B
Operating incomeGBP 4.4BGBP 6.4BGBP 6.7BGBP 4BGBP 7.9B
Interest expenseGBP 775MGBP 912MGBP 792MGBP 669MGBP 701M
Pre-tax incomeGBP 3.6BGBP 5.6BGBP 6.1BGBP 3.5BGBP 7.4B
Income taxGBP 83MGBP 707MGBP 756MGBP 526MGBP 1.1B
Net incomeGBP 5.1BGBP 15.6BGBP 5.3BGBP 3BGBP 6.3B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsGBP 4.3BGBP 3.7BGBP 2.9BGBP 3.9BGBP 3.4B
ReceivablesGBP 7.9BGBP 7.1BGBP 7.4BGBP 6.8BGBP 7.5B
InventoryGBP 5.8BGBP 5.1BGBP 5.5BGBP 5.7BGBP 5.9B
Current assetsGBP 18.7BGBP 20.8BGBP 18.6BGBP 17BGBP 17.5B
Net PP&EGBP 9.9BGBP 8.9BGBP 9BGBP 9.2BGBP 9.3B
GoodwillGBP 10.6BGBP 7BGBP 6.8BGBP 7BGBP 7B
Total assetsGBP 79.1BGBP 60.1BGBP 59BGBP 59.5BGBP 61.1B
PayablesGBP 17.6BGBP 16.3BGBP 15.8BGBP 15.3BGBP 15.4B
Current liabilitiesGBP 23.7BGBP 22.8BGBP 21.1BGBP 21.7BGBP 21.4B
Total liabilitiesGBP 57.8BGBP 50.1BGBP 46.2BGBP 46.4BGBP 45.2B
Shareholders' equityGBP 15.1BGBP 10.6BGBP 13.3BGBP 13.7BGBP 16.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowGBP 8BGBP 7.4BGBP 6.8BGBP 6.6BGBP 7.7B
Capital expenditureGBP 950MGBP 1.1BGBP 1.3BGBP 1.4BGBP 1.3B
Free cash flowGBP 7BGBP 6.3BGBP 5.5BGBP 5.2BGBP 6.4B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.7%3.4%3.5%4.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–47.6%4.8%−40.4%97.3%
Gross margin66.9%67.4%71.8%71.2%72.4%
Operating margin17.6%21.9%22.2%12.8%24.3%
Net margin20.6%53.3%17.5%9.4%19.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative33.8%147.4%39.8%21.6%38.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.9%17.2%17.8%10.6%20.0%
Free cash flow margin28.4%21.3%18.0%16.4%19.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.56x0.47x1.28x2.22x1.23x
Receivable days11688898083
Inventory days259197234229240
Payable days785621675619623
Interest cover5.62x7.05x8.52x6.01x11.3x
Current ratio0.79x0.91x0.88x0.78x0.82x

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.