Manhattan Associates

MANH · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Manhattan Associates reported revenue of $1.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 3.7% from the year before. Operating income was $280M, an operating margin of 25.9%, and net income was $220M. Operating cash flow of $389M less capital expenditure of $15M left free cash flow of $374M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$664M$767M$929M$1B$1.1B
Cost of revenue$298M$358M$431M$471M$472M
Gross profit$366M$409M$498M$571M$609M
Research & development$98M$112M$127M$138M$145M
Operating income$134M$153M$210M$262M$280M
Net interest incomeBanks$68,000$596,000$5M$6M$4M
Pre-tax income$134M$158M$214M$267M$286M
Income tax$24M$29M$37M$48M$66M
Net income$110M$129M$177M$218M$220M
Diluted EPS1.722.032.823.513.60
Diluted shares64M63M63M62M61M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$264M$225M$271M$266M$329M
Receivables$124M$167M$181M$205M$215M
Current assets$408M$415M$479M$503M$583M
Net PP&E$14M$13M$12M$14M$23M
Goodwill$62M$62M$62M$62M$62M
Total assets$540M$570M$673M$758M$839M
Payables$20M$26M$25M$27M$22M
Deferred revenue$153M$209M$238M$278M$337M
Current liabilities$249M$316M$366M$400M$456M
Shareholders' equity$251M$227M$278M$299M$315M
Backlog (remaining obligations)$699M$1.1B$1.4B$1.8B$2.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$185M$180M$246M$295M$389M
Capital expenditure$4M$7M$5M$9M$15M
Free cash flow$181M$173M$241M$286M$374M
Depreciation & amortisation$8M$7M$6M$6M$6M
Stock-based compensation$43M$59M$72M$93M$111M
Share buybacks$120M$204M$196M$286M$315M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.6%21.1%12.2%3.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.7%37.4%24.6%7.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–18.0%38.9%24.5%2.6%
Gross margin55.1%53.3%53.6%54.8%56.3%
Operating margin20.2%19.9%22.6%25.1%25.9%
Net margin16.6%16.8%19.0%20.9%20.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative44.1%56.9%63.5%73.0%69.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)46.2%60.0%68.3%73.2%73.0%
Free cash flow margin27.3%22.6%26.0%27.5%34.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.68x1.39x1.39x1.35x1.77x
Receivable days6879717272
Payable days2426212117
Current ratio1.64x1.32x1.31x1.26x1.28x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.