NetEase

NTES · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Reports in CNY

NetEase reported revenue of CNY 113B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.0% from the year before. Operating income was CNY 35.8B, an operating margin of 31.8%, and net income was CNY 34.8B. Operating cash flow of CNY 50.7B less capital expenditure of CNY 1.1B left free cash flow of CNY 49.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
CNY 0CNY 50BCNY 100BCNY 150BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueCNY 87.6BCNY 96.5BCNY 103BCNY 105BCNY 113B
Cost of revenueCNY 40.6BCNY 43.7BCNY 40.4BCNY 39.5BCNY 40.2B
Gross profitCNY 47BCNY 52.8BCNY 63.1BCNY 65.8BCNY 72.4B
Research & developmentCNY 14.1BCNY 15BCNY 16.5BCNY 17.5BCNY 17.7B
Operating incomeCNY 16.4BCNY 19.6BCNY 27.7BCNY 29.6BCNY 35.8B
Pre-tax incomeCNY 21.1BCNY 24.3BCNY 34.1BCNY 35.7BCNY 40.8B
Income taxCNY 4.1BCNY 5BCNY 4.7BCNY 5.5BCNY 6B
Net incomeCNY 17BCNY 19.8BCNY 29.4BCNY 30.3BCNY 34.8B
Diluted EPS5.016.179.059.1910.48
Diluted shares3,367M3,296M3,252M3,231M3,218M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsCNY 14.5BCNY 24.9BCNY 21.4BCNY 51.4BCNY 47.2B
ReceivablesCNY 5.5BCNY 5BCNY 6.4BCNY 5.7BCNY 5.3B
InventoryCNY 965MCNY 994MCNY 695MCNY 572MCNY 689M
Current assetsCNY 113BCNY 132BCNY 143BCNY 153BCNY 181B
Net PP&ECNY 5.4BCNY 6.3BCNY 8.1BCNY 8.5BCNY 8.4B
GoodwillCNY 595MCNY 2.2BCNY 1.9BCNY 1.9BCNY 1.9B
Total assetsCNY 154BCNY 173BCNY 186BCNY 196BCNY 221B
PayablesCNY 985MCNY 1.5BCNY 881MCNY 721MCNY 643M
Deferred revenueCNY 12.1BCNY 12.5BCNY 13.4BCNY 15.3BCNY 20.5B
Current liabilitiesCNY 50.5BCNY 56.8BCNY 53.8BCNY 49.7BCNY 52.4B
Long-term debtCNY 1.3BCNY 3.7BCNY 428MCNY 428M–
Total liabilitiesCNY 54.2BCNY 63.9BCNY 57.8BCNY 53.5BCNY 56.3B
Shareholders' equityCNY 95.3BCNY 105BCNY 124BCNY 139BCNY 160B
Backlog (remaining obligations)CNY 12.4BCNY 12.8BCNY 14BCNY 16BCNY 21.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowCNY 24.9BCNY 27.7BCNY 35.3BCNY 39.7BCNY 50.7B
Capital expenditureCNY 1.6BCNY 2.1BCNY 2.3BCNY 1.3BCNY 1.1B
Free cash flowCNY 23.3BCNY 25.6BCNY 33BCNY 38.4BCNY 49.7B
Depreciation & amortisationCNY 3.3BCNY 2.9BCNY 3.1BCNY 2.4BCNY 2.2B
Stock-based compensationCNY 3BCNY 3.2BCNY 3.2BCNY 3.9BCNY 3.6B
Dividends paidCNY 3.5BCNY 6.7BCNY 8BCNY 11.2BCNY 13.8B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.1%7.2%1.8%7.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–19.6%41.2%6.8%21.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–23.2%46.7%1.5%14.0%
Gross margin53.6%54.7%60.9%62.5%64.3%
Operating margin18.7%20.3%26.8%28.1%31.8%
Net margin19.4%20.6%28.4%28.7%30.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.8%18.9%23.6%21.8%21.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.9%16.9%21.0%20.2%21.2%
Free cash flow margin26.6%26.5%31.9%36.5%44.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.47x1.40x1.20x1.31x1.46x
Receivable days2319232017
Inventory days98656
Payable days913876
Debt ÷ equity0.01x0.03x0.00x0.00x–
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−CNY 13.2B−CNY 21.2B−CNY 21B−CNY 51B–
Current ratio2.24x2.32x2.65x3.09x3.45x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.