Nutanix
NTNX · NasdaqServices-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Jul 31
Nutanix reported revenue of $2.9B in the fiscal year ended Jul 2026, up 12.4% from the year before. Operating income was $274M, an operating margin of 9.6%, and net income was $1.5B. Operating cash flow of $917M less capital expenditure of $76M left free cash flow of $841M.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Jul 2022 | Jul 2023 | Jul 2024 | Jul 2025 | Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.9B |
| Cost of revenue | $321M | $332M | $324M | $335M | $377M |
| Gross profit | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.5B |
| Research & development | $573M | $581M | $639M | $737M | $791M |
| Operating income | −$459M | −$207M | $8M | $173M | $274M |
| Pre-tax income | −$780M | −$234M | −$101M | $212M | $327M |
| Income tax | $19M | $21M | $23M | $23M | −$1.2B |
| Net income | −$799M | $1.5B | −$125M | $188M | $1.5B |
| Diluted EPS | −3.62 | −1.09 | −0.51 | 0.65 | 5.17 |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 0M | 0M | 0M | 0M |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Jul 2022 | Jul 2023 | Jul 2024 | Jul 2025 | Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $403M | $513M | $655M | $770M | $777M |
| Receivables | $125M | $157M | $230M | $338M | $289M |
| Current assets | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $2.6B | $3B |
| Net PP&E | $113M | $112M | $136M | $143M | $135M |
| Goodwill | $185M | $185M | $185M | $185M | $185M |
| Total assets | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $3.3B | $5.1B |
| Payables | $45M | $30M | $45M | $82M | $97M |
| Deferred revenue | $721M | $824M | $955M | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Current liabilities | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B |
| Total liabilities | $3.2B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $4B | $4.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | −$801M | −$707M | −$728M | −$695M | $703M |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Jul 2022 | Jul 2023 | Jul 2024 | Jul 2025 | Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $68M | $272M | $673M | $821M | $917M |
| Capital expenditure | $49M | $65M | $75M | $71M | $76M |
| Free cash flow | $18M | $207M | $598M | $750M | $841M |
| Depreciation & amortisation | $88M | $76M | $73M | $73M | $71M |
| Stock-based compensation | $343M | $312M | $334M | $352M | $358M |
| Acquisitions | $0 | $0 | $5M | $0 | $0 |
| Share buybacks | $59M | $0 | $131M | $308M | $484M |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Jul 2022 | Jul 2023 | Jul 2024 | Jul 2025 | Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 17.8% | 15.3% | 18.1% | 12.4% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | – | – | 2181.4% | 58.8% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | – | – | – | 695.4% |
| Gross margin | 79.7% | 82.2% | 84.9% | 86.8% | 86.8% |
| Operating margin | −29.0% | −11.1% | 0.4% | 6.8% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | −50.5% | 80.9% | −5.8% | 7.4% | 52.8% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | – | – | – | – | 214.5% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | −38.1% | −14.9% | 0.8% | 9.2% | 8.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.2% | 11.1% | 27.8% | 29.6% | 29.5% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | −0.08x | 0.18x | −5.39x | 4.36x | 0.61x |
| Receivable days | 29 | 31 | 39 | 49 | 37 |
| Payable days | 51 | 33 | 51 | 89 | 93 |
| Current ratio | 1.43x | 1.64x | 1.19x | 1.83x | 1.80x |
Recent filings
More in Services-Prepackaged Software
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.