Paycom Software

PAYC · NYSE

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Paycom Software reported revenue of $2.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 8.9% from the year before. Operating income was $567M, an operating margin of 27.6%, and net income was $453M. Operating cash flow of $679M less capital expenditure of $271M left free cash flow of $408M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B
Cost of revenue$162M$213M$276M$335M$345M
Gross profit$894M$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B
Research & development$118M$148M$199M$243M$283M
Selling, general & admin$640M$784M$966M$914M$1.1B
Operating income$254M$379M$451M$634M$567M
Interest expense–$3M$2M$3M$3M
Pre-tax income$256M$390M$472M$649M$619M
Income tax$60M$108M$132M$147M$166M
Net income$196M$281M$341M$502M$453M
Diluted EPS3.374.845.888.928.08
Diluted shares58M58M58M56M56M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$278M$401M$294M$402M$370M
Receivables$9M$23M$16M$39M$45M
Inventory$1M$2M$1M$1M$2M
Current assets$2.3B$2.8B$2.8B$4.3B$5.8B
Net PP&E$349M$402M$498M––
Goodwill$52M$52M$52M$52M$52M
Total assets$3.2B$3.9B$4.2B$5.9B$7.6B
Payables$6M$16M$14M$24M$7M
Deferred revenue$101M$117M$131M$145M$150M
Current liabilities$2B$2.4B$2.5B$3.9B$5.4B
Short-term debt$2M$0–––
Long-term debt$27M$29M–––
Total liabilities$2.3B$2.7B$2.9B$4.3B$5.9B
Shareholders' equity$894M$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$319M$365M$485M$534M$679M
Capital expenditure$121M$133M$193M$193M$271M
Free cash flow$199M$232M$292M$341M$408M
Depreciation & amortisation$67M$93M$114M$146M$176M
Stock-based compensation$98M$95M$130M−$23M$119M
Share buybacks–$95M$287M$123M$326M
Dividends paid––$65M$85M$85M
Dividend per share––0.380.380.38

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–30.3%23.2%11.2%8.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–49.3%19.2%40.5%−10.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–43.6%21.5%51.7%−9.4%
Gross margin84.7%84.5%83.7%82.2%83.2%
Operating margin24.0%27.5%26.6%33.7%27.6%
Net margin18.6%20.5%20.1%26.7%22.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.9%23.8%26.2%31.9%26.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.7%24.8%27.1%32.5%25.4%
Free cash flow margin18.8%16.9%17.3%18.1%19.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.63x1.30x1.42x1.06x1.50x
Receivable days36488
Inventory days33222
Payable days132818267
Interest cover–151x238x187x167x
Debt ÷ equity0.03x0.02x–––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$249M−$372M–––
Current ratio1.13x1.16x1.11x1.10x1.09x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.