PTC

PTC · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Sep 30

PTC reported revenue of $2.7B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 19.2% from the year before. Operating income was $982M, an operating margin of 35.9%, and net income was $734M. Operating cash flow of $868M less capital expenditure of $11M left free cash flow of $857M. Net debt was $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B$2.7B
Cost of revenue$371M$386M$441M$445M$445M
Gross profit$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B
Research & development$300M$339M$394M$433M$458M
Operating income$381M$447M$458M$588M$982M
Interest expense$50M$54M$129M$120M$77M
Pre-tax income$392M$397M$333M$469M$920M
Income tax−$85M$84M$87M$93M$186M
Net income$477M$313M$246M$376M$734M
Diluted EPS4.032.652.063.126.08
Diluted shares118M118M119M121M121M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$327M$272M$288M$266M$184M
Receivables$541M$637M$811M$862M$1B
Current assets$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Net PP&E$100M$98M$88M$75M$61M
Goodwill$2.2B$2.4B$3.4B$3.5B$3.5B
Total assets$4.5B$4.7B$6.3B$6.4B$6.6B
Payables$33M$40M$43M$24M$12M
Deferred revenue$482M$504M$665M$754M$812M
Current liabilities$779M$792M$1.7B$1.7B$1.2B
Short-term debt–$0$9M$521M$25M
Long-term debt$1.4B$1.4B$1.7B$1.2B$1.2B
Total liabilities$2.5B$2.4B$3.6B$3.2B$2.8B
Shareholders' equity$2B$2.3B$2.7B$3.2B$3.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.5B$1.6B$2.1B$2.3B$2.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$369M$435M$611M$750M$868M
Capital expenditure$25M$19M$24M$14M$11M
Free cash flow$344M$416M$587M$736M$857M
Depreciation & amortisation$85M$88M$105M$108M$103M
Stock-based compensation$177M$175M$206M$223M$216M
Acquisitions$718M$283M$828M$93M$7M
Share buybacks$30M$125M$0$0$300M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.0%8.5%9.6%19.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–17.5%2.5%28.3%67.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−34.2%−22.3%51.5%94.9%
Gross margin79.5%80.0%79.0%80.6%83.8%
Operating margin21.1%23.1%21.9%25.6%35.9%
Net margin26.4%16.2%11.7%16.4%26.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.4%13.6%9.2%11.7%19.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.2%11.5%9.9%12.5%18.3%
Free cash flow margin19.0%21.5%28.0%32.0%31.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.77x1.39x2.49x1.99x1.18x
Receivable days109120141137133
Payable days333836209
Interest cover7.54x8.24x3.54x4.91x12.8x
Debt ÷ equity0.71x0.59x0.63x0.54x0.31x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B$1.5B$1B
Current ratio1.38x1.35x0.76x0.78x1.12x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.