DR Reddys Laboratories
RDY · NYSEPharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Mar 31 · Reports in INR
DR Reddys Laboratories reported revenue of INR 326B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2025, up 16.6% from the year before. Operating income was INR 71.8B, an operating margin of 22.1%, and net income was INR 57.2B. Operating cash flow of INR 46.4B less capital expenditure of INR 27.5B left free cash flow of INR 18.9B.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | INR 190B | INR 214B | INR 246B | INR 279B | INR 326B |
| Cost of revenue | INR 86.6B | INR 101B | INR 107B | INR 116B | INR 135B |
| Gross profit | INR 103B | INR 114B | INR 139B | INR 164B | INR 190B |
| Research & development | INR 16.5B | INR 17.5B | INR 19.4B | INR 22.9B | INR 27.4B |
| Selling, general & admin | INR 54.7B | INR 62.1B | INR 68B | INR 77.2B | INR 93.9B |
| Operating income | INR 24.3B | INR 29.5B | INR 57.1B | INR 67.7B | INR 71.8B |
| Interest expense | INR 970M | INR 958M | INR 1.4B | INR 1.7B | INR 2.8B |
| Pre-tax income | INR 26.4B | INR 32.3B | INR 60.4B | INR 71.9B | INR 76.8B |
| Income tax | INR 9.2B | INR 8.7B | INR 15.3B | INR 16.2B | INR 19.5B |
| Net income | INR 17.2B | INR 23.6B | INR 45.1B | INR 55.7B | INR 57.2B |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | INR 14.8B | INR 14.9B | INR 5.8B | INR 7.1B | INR 14.7B |
| Receivables | INR 49.6B | INR 66.8B | INR 72.5B | INR 80.3B | INR 90.4B |
| Inventory | INR 45.4B | INR 50.9B | INR 48.7B | INR 63.6B | INR 71.1B |
| Current assets | INR 148B | INR 182B | INR 204B | INR 248B | INR 250B |
| Net PP&E | INR 57.1B | INR 62.2B | INR 66.5B | INR 76.9B | INR 97.8B |
| Goodwill | INR 4.6B | INR 4.4B | INR 4.2B | INR 4.3B | INR 11.8B |
| Total assets | INR 265B | INR 293B | INR 322B | INR 388B | INR 493B |
| Payables | INR 23.7B | INR 25.6B | INR 26.4B | INR 30.9B | INR 35.5B |
| Current liabilities | INR 83.4B | INR 94B | INR 85.8B | INR 96B | INR 130B |
| Total liabilities | INR 92.4B | INR 102B | INR 90.9B | INR 107B | INR 156B |
| Shareholders' equity | INR 173B | INR 191B | INR 231B | INR 281B | INR 333B |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | INR 35.7B | INR 28.1B | INR 58.9B | INR 45.4B | INR 46.4B |
| Capital expenditure | INR 9.7B | INR 14.7B | INR 11.3B | INR 16.4B | INR 27.5B |
| Free cash flow | INR 26B | INR 13.4B | INR 47.6B | INR 29B | INR 18.9B |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 13.0% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 16.6% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | 21.4% | 93.9% | 18.5% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 54.3% | 53.1% | 56.7% | 58.6% | 58.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 13.7% | 23.2% | 24.3% | 22.1% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 11.0% | 18.3% | 19.9% | 17.6% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 10.0% | 12.4% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 17.2% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 13.3% | 14.8% | 24.2% | 23.2% | 19.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.7% | 6.3% | 19.3% | 10.4% | 5.8% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 2.07x | 1.19x | 1.31x | 0.82x | 0.81x |
| Receivable days | 96 | 114 | 108 | 105 | 101 |
| Inventory days | 191 | 185 | 167 | 201 | 192 |
| Payable days | 100 | 93 | 91 | 98 | 96 |
| Interest cover | 25.0x | 30.8x | 40.0x | 39.6x | 25.4x |
| Current ratio | 1.78x | 1.93x | 2.38x | 2.58x | 1.92x |
More in Pharmaceutical Preparations
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.