DR Reddys Laboratories

RDY · NYSE

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Mar 31 · Reports in INR

DR Reddys Laboratories reported revenue of INR 326B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2025, up 16.6% from the year before. Operating income was INR 71.8B, an operating margin of 22.1%, and net income was INR 57.2B. Operating cash flow of INR 46.4B less capital expenditure of INR 27.5B left free cash flow of INR 18.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
INR 0INR 100BINR 200BINR 300BINR 400BMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
RevenueINR 190BINR 214BINR 246BINR 279BINR 326B
Cost of revenueINR 86.6BINR 101BINR 107BINR 116BINR 135B
Gross profitINR 103BINR 114BINR 139BINR 164BINR 190B
Research & developmentINR 16.5BINR 17.5BINR 19.4BINR 22.9BINR 27.4B
Selling, general & adminINR 54.7BINR 62.1BINR 68BINR 77.2BINR 93.9B
Operating incomeINR 24.3BINR 29.5BINR 57.1BINR 67.7BINR 71.8B
Interest expenseINR 970MINR 958MINR 1.4BINR 1.7BINR 2.8B
Pre-tax incomeINR 26.4BINR 32.3BINR 60.4BINR 71.9BINR 76.8B
Income taxINR 9.2BINR 8.7BINR 15.3BINR 16.2BINR 19.5B
Net incomeINR 17.2BINR 23.6BINR 45.1BINR 55.7BINR 57.2B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash & equivalentsINR 14.8BINR 14.9BINR 5.8BINR 7.1BINR 14.7B
ReceivablesINR 49.6BINR 66.8BINR 72.5BINR 80.3BINR 90.4B
InventoryINR 45.4BINR 50.9BINR 48.7BINR 63.6BINR 71.1B
Current assetsINR 148BINR 182BINR 204BINR 248BINR 250B
Net PP&EINR 57.1BINR 62.2BINR 66.5BINR 76.9BINR 97.8B
GoodwillINR 4.6BINR 4.4BINR 4.2BINR 4.3BINR 11.8B
Total assetsINR 265BINR 293BINR 322BINR 388BINR 493B
PayablesINR 23.7BINR 25.6BINR 26.4BINR 30.9BINR 35.5B
Current liabilitiesINR 83.4BINR 94BINR 85.8BINR 96BINR 130B
Total liabilitiesINR 92.4BINR 102BINR 90.9BINR 107BINR 156B
Shareholders' equityINR 173BINR 191BINR 231BINR 281BINR 333B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Operating cash flowINR 35.7BINR 28.1BINR 58.9BINR 45.4BINR 46.4B
Capital expenditureINR 9.7BINR 14.7BINR 11.3BINR 16.4BINR 27.5B
Free cash flowINR 26BINR 13.4BINR 47.6BINR 29BINR 18.9B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.0%14.7%13.5%16.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–21.4%93.9%18.5%6.1%
Gross margin54.3%53.1%56.7%58.6%58.5%
Operating margin12.8%13.7%23.2%24.3%22.1%
Net margin9.1%11.0%18.3%19.9%17.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.0%12.4%19.5%19.8%17.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.3%14.8%24.2%23.2%19.8%
Free cash flow margin13.7%6.3%19.3%10.4%5.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.07x1.19x1.31x0.82x0.81x
Receivable days96114108105101
Inventory days191185167201192
Payable days10093919896
Interest cover25.0x30.8x40.0x39.6x25.4x
Current ratio1.78x1.93x2.38x2.58x1.92x

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.