Internet content & information · Communication Services · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in EUR
Sportradar reported revenue of EUR 1.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 16.6% from the year before. Operating income was EUR 205M, an operating margin of 15.9%, and net income was EUR 100M. Operating cash flow of EUR 403M less capital expenditure of EUR 5M left free cash flow of EUR 398M. It held more cash than debt (net cash EUR 302M).
Ranks among the 18 internet content & information companies we cover (1st = best; for debt, the least indebted). Green = top third, red = bottom third.
Last 5 fiscal years
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 561 | 730 | 878 | 1,107 | 1,290 |
| Cost of revenue | 119 | 129 | 152 | 176 | 191 |
| Gross profit | 442 | 601 | 726 | 931 | 1,099 |
| Research & development | 36.7 | 50.9 | – | – | – |
| Selling, general & admin | 7.2 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 13.4 | 20.5 |
| Operating incomederived: pre-tax income + interest | 56.4 | 59.2 | 80.9 | 101 | 205 |
| Interest expense | 32.5 | 41.4 | 33.7 | 78.9 | 86.5 |
| Pre-tax income | 23.8 | 17.8 | 47.2 | 22.6 | 119 |
| Income tax | 11.0 | 7.3 | 12.6 | −11.1 | 18.4 |
| Net income | 12.8 | 10.5 | 33.9 | 33.6 | 100 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 743 | 244 | 277 | 348 | 365 |
| Receivables | 33.9 | 63.4 | 71.2 | 77.1 | 93.6 |
| Current assets | 850 | 402 | 449 | 573 | 670 |
| Net PP&E | 35.9 | 37.9 | 72.8 | – | – |
| Goodwill | 1,158 | 304 | 296 | – | – |
| Total assets | 1,771 | 1,389 | 2,247 | 2,295 | 2,873 |
| Payables | 150 | 205 | 260 | 260 | 427 |
| Deferred revenue | 23.0 | 23.2 | 26.6 | 30.2 | 35.2 |
| Current liabilities | 253 | 309 | 356 | 374 | 575 |
| Short-term debt | 6.1 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 11.0 |
| Long-term debt | 429 | 15.5 | 40.6 | 36.7 | 51.8 |
| Total liabilities | 1,035 | 632 | 1,375 | 1,365 | 1,894 |
| Shareholders' equity | 739 | 752 | 868 | 925 | 978 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 132 | 168 | 259 | 353 | 403 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.9 | 8.3 | 14.8 | 5.4 | 4.9 |
| Free cash flow | 126 | 160 | 244 | 348 | 398 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 129 | 44.6 | 46.3 | 50.8 | 67.0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15.4 | 28.3 | 41.2 | 39.2 | 54.9 |
| Acquisitions | 198 | 56.2 | 12.8 | 27.1 | – |
| Share buybacks | – | 3.8 | 9.0 | 28.7 | 105 |
| Fiscal year | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 30.1% | 20.2% | 26.1% | 16.6% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | 5.1% | 36.6% | 25.3% | 102.4% |
| Gross margin | 78.7% | 82.3% | 82.7% | 84.1% | 85.2% |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 8.1% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 1.4% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 7.8% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 1.7% | 1.4% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 10.3% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 3.7% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 8.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.5% | 21.9% | 27.8% | 31.4% | 30.9% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 10.3x | 16.0x | 7.63x | 10.5x | 4.02x |
| Receivable days | 22 | 32 | 30 | 25 | 26 |
| Payable days | 458 | 579 | 625 | 540 | 816 |
| Interest cover | 1.73x | 1.43x | 2.40x | 1.29x | 2.37x |
| Debt ÷ equity | 0.59x | 0.03x | 0.06x | 0.05x | 0.06x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | −307 | −221 | −227 | −302 | −302 |
| Current ratio | 3.36x | 1.30x | 1.26x | 1.53x | 1.17x |
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.