SS&C Technologies

SSNC · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

SS&C Technologies reported revenue of $6.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 22.9%, and net income was $797M. Operating cash flow of $1.7B less capital expenditure of $81M left free cash flow of $1.7B. Net debt was $7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.1B$5.3B$5.5B$5.9B$6.3B
Cost of revenue$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B$3B$3.3B
Gross profit$2.4B$2.5B$2.7B$2.9B$3B
Research & development$415M$447M$474M$518M$508M
Operating income$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Interest expense$206M$312M$476M$463M$435M
Pre-tax income$1B$876M$858M$894M$975M
Income tax$236M$227M$249M$132M$176M
Net income$800M$650M$607M$761M$797M
Diluted EPS2.992.482.393.003.15
Diluted shares267M262M255M254M253M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$564M$440M$432M$567M$462M
Receivables$713M$779M$799M$902M$979M
Current assets$4.3B$2.4B$4.1B$4.9B$5.5B
Net PP&E$382M$344M$315M$300M$290M
Goodwill$8B$8.9B$9B$9.2B$10B
Total assets$17.3B$16.7B$18.1B$19B$20.7B
Payables$29M$50M$80M$70M$87M
Deferred revenue$334M$465M$470M$486M$492M
Current liabilities$3.9B$2.2B$3.8B$4.4B$5.1B
Short-term debt$47M$56M$52M$20M$25M
Long-term debt$5.9B$7B$6.7B$7B$7.4B
Total liabilities$11.1B$10.6B$11.7B$12.4B$13.8B
Shareholders' equity$6.2B$6B$6.3B$6.5B$6.9B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$539M$1B$1B$997M$1.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.4B$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B
Capital expenditure$51M$63M$57M$61M$81M
Free cash flow$1.4B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$667M$672M$670M$680M$704M
Stock-based compensation$114M$125M$160M$203M$258M
Acquisitions−$7M$1.6B$34M$647M$1.1B
Share buybacks$488M$476M$472M$738M$1B
Dividends paid$174M$203M$221M$245M$254M
Dividend per share0.680.800.880.981.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.6%4.2%6.9%6.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−8.0%5.8%11.1%6.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–−17.1%−3.6%25.5%5.0%
Gross margin47.7%47.6%48.2%48.7%48.2%
Operating margin24.6%21.6%22.0%22.8%22.9%
Net margin15.8%12.3%11.0%12.9%12.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.0%10.8%9.6%11.6%11.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.2%7.9%8.4%9.1%9.2%
Free cash flow margin27.3%20.3%21.1%22.6%26.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.79x1.74x2.00x1.83x2.19x
Receivable days5254535657
Payable days4710810
Interest cover6.04x3.66x2.54x2.90x3.31x
Debt ÷ equity0.96x1.17x1.06x1.07x1.08x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$5.4B$6.6B$6.3B$6.4B$7B
Current ratio1.10x1.11x1.07x1.12x1.07x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.