Tyler Technologies

TYL · NYSE

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Tyler Technologies reported revenue of $2.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 9.1% from the year before. Operating income was $358M, an operating margin of 15.3%, and net income was $316M. Operating cash flow of $654M less capital expenditure of $16M left free cash flow of $638M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $416M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.6B$1.9B$2B$2.1B$2.3B
Cost of revenue$883M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Gross profit$710M$784M$861M$936M$1.1B
Selling, general & admin$391M––––
Operating income$181M$214M$219M$300M$358M
Net interest incomeBanks−$23M−$28M−$24M––
Interest expense–$28M$24M$6M$5M
Pre-tax income$159M$188M$198M$308M$390M
Income tax−$2M$23M$32M$45M$75M
Net income$161M$164M$166M$263M$316M
Diluted EPS3.823.873.886.057.20
Diluted shares42M42M43M43M44M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$309M$174M$165M$745M$1B
Receivables$521M$577M$620M$588M$639M
Current assets$964M$847M$861M$1.4B$1.8B
Net PP&E$181M$173M$170M$164M$160M
Goodwill$2.4B$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B$2.6B
Total assets$4.7B$4.7B$4.7B$5.2B$5.6B
Payables$120M$105M$146M$157M$175M
Deferred revenue$511M$569M$633M$701M$781M
Current liabilities$830M$890M$1B$1.1B$1.8B
Short-term debt$30M$30M$50M$0–
Long-term debt$1.3B$957M$596M$598M$600M
Total liabilities$2.4B$2.1B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.4B$3.7B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.8B$1.9B$2B––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$372M$381M$380M$625M$654M
Capital expenditure$34M$23M$21M$21M$16M
Free cash flow$338M$359M$360M$604M$638M
Depreciation & amortisation$136M$159M$154M$143M$138M
Stock-based compensation$105M$103M$108M$123M$151M
Acquisitions$2.1B$164M$63M$1M$84M
Share buybacks$13M$0$0$0$175M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.2%5.5%9.5%9.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–18.5%2.0%37.1%19.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–1.3%0.3%55.9%19.0%
Gross margin44.6%42.4%44.1%43.8%46.5%
Operating margin11.4%11.6%11.2%14.0%15.3%
Net margin10.1%8.9%8.5%12.3%13.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.9%6.3%5.6%7.8%8.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.6%5.6%5.9%7.3%9.2%
Free cash flow margin21.2%19.4%18.4%28.3%27.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.30x2.32x2.29x2.37x2.07x
Receivable days119114116100100
Payable days5036494851
Interest cover–7.55x9.25x50.5x71.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.58x0.38x0.22x0.18x0.16x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1B$814M$481M−$147M−$416M
Current ratio1.16x0.95x0.86x1.35x1.05x

Recent filings

More in Services-Prepackaged Software

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.