United Therapeutics

UTHR · Nasdaq

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

United Therapeutics reported revenue of $3.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 10.6% from the year before. Operating income was $1.5B, an operating margin of 46.9%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $521M left free cash flow of $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B$2.9B$3.2B
Cost of revenue$123M$152M$258M$310M$384M
Gross profit$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.6B$2.8B
Research & development$540M$323M$408M$481M$550M
Selling, general & admin$467M$482M$477M$710M$756M
Operating income$556M$980M$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B
Interest expense$19M$32M$59M$43M$20M
Pre-tax income$594M$951M$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B
Income tax$118M$223M$290M$344M$379M
Net income$476M$727M$985M$1.2B$1.3B
Diluted EPS10.0615.0019.8124.6427.86
Diluted shares47M49M50M49M48M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$895M$961M$1.2B$1.7B$1.6B
Receivables$199M$220M$279M$279M$350M
Inventory$94M$102M$112M$158M$183M
Current assets$2.3B$3.4B$3.6B$3.9B$3.7B
Net PP&E$781M$862M$1B$1.2B$1.7B
Goodwill$28M$28M$34M$32M$32M
Total assets$5.2B$6B$7.2B$7.4B$7.9B
Payables$4M$4M$6M$6M$7M
Current liabilities$305M$343M$804M$738M$561M
Total liabilities$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$920M$784M
Shareholders' equity$4B$4.8B$6B$6.4B$7.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$598M$803M$978M$1.3B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$121M$139M$230M$247M$521M
Free cash flow$477M$664M$748M$1.1B$1B
Depreciation & amortisation$50M$51M$53M$73M$86M
Stock-based compensation$139M$107M$39M$144M$148M
Acquisitions$0$0$89M$0$0
Share buybacks–$0$0$1B$1B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.9%20.2%23.6%10.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–76.2%20.9%16.2%8.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–49.1%32.1%24.4%13.1%
Gross margin92.7%92.2%88.9%89.2%87.9%
Operating margin33.0%50.6%50.9%47.9%46.9%
Net margin28.2%37.6%42.3%41.5%41.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative12.0%15.2%16.5%18.5%18.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.4%17.2%18.6%20.8%20.4%
Free cash flow margin28.3%34.3%32.1%37.6%32.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.10x0.99x1.11x1.17x
Receivable days4342443540
Inventory days279246158186174
Payable days1110877
Interest cover29.9x30.2x20.0x32.1x76.5x
Current ratio7.61x9.85x4.41x5.25x6.60x

Recent filings

More in Pharmaceutical Preparations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.