Zoom Communications

ZM · Nasdaq

Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Zoom Communications reported revenue of $4.9B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 4.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 23.1%, and net income was $1.9B. Operating cash flow of $2B less capital expenditure of $65M left free cash flow of $1.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$4.1B$4.4B$4.5B$4.7B$4.9B
Cost of revenue$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Gross profit$3B$3.3B$3.4B$3.5B$3.7B
Research & development$363M$774M$803M$852M$845M
Operating income$1.1B$245M$525M$813M$1.1B
Pre-tax income$1.1B$249M$832M$1.3B$2.4B
Income tax−$274M$146M$195M$305M$522M
Net income$1.4B$104M$637M$1B$1.9B
Diluted EPS4.500.342.073.216.18
Diluted shares306M304M309M315M307M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$1.1B$1.1B$1.6B$1.3B$1.3B
Receivables$420M$557M$536M$495M$497M
Current assets$6.2B$6.4B$7.9B$8.7B$8.7B
Net PP&E$222M$253M$294M$330M$265M
Goodwill$28M$123M$307M$307M$400M
Total assets$7.6B$8.1B$9.9B$11B$12B
Payables$8M$14M$10M$8M$6M
Deferred revenue$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Current liabilities$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$2B
Total liabilities$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B
Shareholders' equity$5.8B$6.2B$8B$8.9B$9.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2.6B$3.4B$3.6B$3.8B$4.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$1.6B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2B
Capital expenditure$133M$104M$127M$137M$65M
Free cash flow$1.5B$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$48M$82M$104M$123M$133M
Stock-based compensation$477M$1.3B$1.1B$931M$761M
Acquisitions$4M$121M$205M$0$120M
Share buybacks$0$1B$0$1.1B$1.6B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.1%3.1%3.1%4.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−76.9%114.0%54.8%38.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−92.4%508.8%55.1%92.5%
Gross margin74.3%74.9%76.2%75.8%77.0%
Operating margin25.9%5.6%11.6%17.4%23.1%
Net margin33.6%2.4%14.1%21.7%39.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.8%1.7%7.9%11.3%19.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.8%3.8%6.4%9.0%11.3%
Free cash flow margin35.9%27.0%32.5%38.8%39.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.17x12.4x2.51x1.93x1.05x
Receivable days3746433937
Payable days35332
Current ratio3.91x3.66x4.50x4.56x4.33x

Recent filings

More in Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.