AMBEV

ABEV · NYSE

Beverages · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in BRL

AMBEV reported revenue of BRL 88.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 1.4% from the year before. Operating income was BRL 23.3B, an operating margin of 26.4%, and net income was BRL 16B. Operating cash flow of BRL 24.5B less capital expenditure of BRL 4.6B left free cash flow of BRL 19.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
BRL 0BRL 25BBRL 50BBRL 75BBRL 100BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueBRL 72.9BBRL 79.7BBRL 79.7BBRL 89.5BBRL 88.2B
Cost of revenueBRL 35.7BBRL 40.4BBRL 39.3BBRL 43.6BBRL 42.9B
Gross profitBRL 37.2BBRL 39.3BBRL 40.4BBRL 45.8BBRL 45.4B
Operating incomeBRL 17.1BBRL 17.7BBRL 18.8BBRL 21.8BBRL 23.3B
Interest expenseBRL 1.4BBRL 2.3BBRL 2.4BBRL 4BBRL 4.4B
Pre-tax incomeBRL 13.8BBRL 14.2BBRL 15BBRL 19.5BBRL 19.4B
Income tax−BRL 637MBRL 656M−BRL 76M––
Net incomeBRL 13.1BBRL 14.9BBRL 15BBRL 14.8BBRL 16B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsBRL 16.6BBRL 14.9BBRL 16.1BBRL 28.6BBRL 18.6B
ReceivablesBRL 4.8BBRL 5.3BBRL 5.7BBRL 6.3BBRL 6.4B
InventoryBRL 11BBRL 12.9BBRL 9.6BBRL 11.7BBRL 10.5B
Current assetsBRL 38.6BBRL 37.8BBRL 36.6BBRL 54.2BBRL 43.9B
Net PP&EBRL 29.2BBRL 30.1BBRL 26.6BBRL 30.2BBRL 27.6B
GoodwillBRL 42.4BBRL 40.6BBRL 38BBRL 44.3BBRL 41.5B
Total assetsBRL 139BBRL 138BBRL 133BBRL 163BBRL 145B
PayablesBRL 25.1BBRL 24.3BBRL 23.2BBRL 25.2BBRL 23.7B
Current liabilitiesBRL 38.9BBRL 40.5BBRL 41BBRL 49.4BBRL 45.6B
Total liabilitiesBRL 54.6BBRL 54.6BBRL 52.5BBRL 62.9BBRL 56.3B
Shareholders' equityBRL 82.6BBRL 82BBRL 79BBRL 98.6BBRL 87.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowBRL 22.9BBRL 20.6BBRL 24.7BBRL 26.1BBRL 24.5B
Capital expenditureBRL 7.7BBRL 6.5BBRL 6BBRL 4.7BBRL 4.6B
Free cash flowBRL 15.2BBRL 14.1BBRL 18.7BBRL 21.3BBRL 19.9B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.4%0.0%12.2%−1.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–3.6%6.5%15.8%7.0%
Gross margin51.1%49.3%50.7%51.2%51.4%
Operating margin23.4%22.2%23.6%24.4%26.4%
Net margin18.0%18.7%18.8%16.6%18.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative15.9%18.2%18.9%15.1%18.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.1%18.2%20.5%19.3%23.4%
Free cash flow margin20.9%17.7%23.5%23.9%22.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.75x1.39x1.65x1.76x1.53x
Receivable days2424262626
Inventory days113117899890
Payable days257220215211202
Interest cover11.9x7.60x7.74x5.41x5.29x
Current ratio0.99x0.93x0.89x1.10x0.96x

More in Beverages

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.