Pepsico

PEP · Nasdaq

Beverages · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

Pepsico reported revenue of $93.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.3% from the year before. Operating income was $11.5B, an operating margin of 12.2%, and net income was $8.2B. Operating cash flow of $12.1B less capital expenditure of $4.4B left free cash flow of $7.7B. Net debt was $40B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$25B$50B$75B$100BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$79.5B$86.4B$91.5B$91.9B$93.9B
Cost of revenue$37.1B$40.6B$41.9B$41.7B$43.1B
Gross profit$42.4B$45.8B$49.6B$50.1B$50.9B
Research & development$752M$771M$804M$813M$839M
Selling, general & admin$31.2B$34.5B$36.7B$37.2B$37.4B
Operating income$11.2B$11.5B$12B$12.9B$11.5B
Interest expense$1.9B$939M$819M$919M$1.1B
Pre-tax income$9.8B$10.7B$11.4B$11.9B$10.2B
Income tax$2.1B$1.7B$2.3B$2.3B$1.9B
Net income$7.6B$8.9B$9.1B$9.6B$8.2B
Diluted EPS5.496.426.566.956.00
Diluted shares1,389M1,387M1,383M1,378M1,373M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$5.6B$5B$9.7B$8.5B$9.2B
Inventory$4.3B$5.2B$5.3B$5.3B$5.8B
Current assets$21.8B$21.5B$27B$25.8B$27.9B
Net PP&E$22.4B$24.3B$27B$28B$29.9B
Goodwill$18.4B$18.2B$17.7B$17.5B$18.9B
Total assets$92.4B$92.2B$100B$99.5B$107B
Payables$9.8B$10.7B$11.6B$11B$11.7B
Current liabilities$26.2B$26.8B$31.6B$31.5B$32.8B
Short-term debt$4.3B$3.4B$6.5B$7.1B$6.9B
Long-term debt$36B$35.7B$37.6B$37.2B$42.3B
Total liabilities$76.2B$74.9B$81.9B$81.3B$86.9B
Shareholders' equity$16B$17.1B$18.5B$18B$20.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$11.6B$10.8B$13.4B$12.5B$12.1B
Capital expenditure$4.6B$5.2B$5.5B$5.3B$4.4B
Free cash flow$7B$5.6B$7.9B$7.2B$7.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.7B$2.8B$2.9B$3.2B$3.5B
Stock-based compensation$301M$343M$380M$362M$288M
Share buybacks$106M$1.5B$1B$1B$1B
Dividends paid$5.8B$6.2B$6.7B$7.2B$7.6B
Dividend per share4.254.534.955.335.62

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–8.7%5.9%0.4%2.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–3.1%4.1%7.5%−10.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–16.9%2.2%5.9%−13.7%
Gross margin53.3%53.0%54.2%54.6%54.1%
Operating margin14.0%13.3%13.1%14.0%12.2%
Net margin9.6%10.3%9.9%10.4%8.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative47.5%52.0%49.0%53.1%40.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.9%17.6%17.4%19.0%15.4%
Free cash flow margin8.8%6.5%8.7%7.8%8.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.52x1.21x1.48x1.31x1.47x
Inventory days4347464650
Payable days97971019699
Interest cover5.99x12.3x14.6x14.0x10.3x
Debt ÷ equity2.51x2.28x2.38x2.46x2.41x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$34.7B$34.1B$34.4B$35.8B$40B
Current ratio0.83x0.80x0.85x0.82x0.85x

Recent filings

More in Beverages

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.