Align Technology

ALGN · Nasdaq

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Align Technology reported revenue of $4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 0.9% from the year before. Operating income was $546M, an operating margin of 13.5%, and net income was $410M. Operating cash flow of $593M less capital expenditure of $102M left free cash flow of $491M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$4B$3.7B$3.9B$4B$4B
Cost of revenue$1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B
Gross profit$2.9B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B$2.7B
Research & development$250M$305M$347M$364M$370M
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B
Operating income$976M$643M$643M$608M$546M
Pre-tax income$1B$599M$641M$609M$585M
Income tax$240M$237M$196M$188M$175M
Net income$772M$362M$445M$421M$410M
Diluted EPS9.694.615.815.625.65
Diluted shares80M78M77M75M73M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.1B$942M$937M$1B$1.1B
Receivables$897M$860M$903M$996M$1.1B
Inventory$230M$339M$297M$254M$226M
Current assets$2.5B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B$2.6B
Net PP&E$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B
Goodwill$419M$408M$420M$443M$492M
Total assets$5.9B$5.9B$6.1B$6.2B$6.2B
Payables$164M$128M$113M$109M$121M
Deferred revenue$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B
Current liabilities$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B$2B$1.9B
Total liabilities$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.4B$2.2B
Shareholders' equity$3.6B$3.6B$3.6B$3.9B$4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.4B$1.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.2B$569M$786M$738M$593M
Capital expenditure$401M$292M$178M$116M$102M
Free cash flow$771M$277M$608M$623M$491M
Depreciation & amortisation$109M$126M$142M$145M$237M
Stock-based compensation$114M$133M$154M$174M$186M
Acquisitions$8M$12M$0$77M$0
Share buybacks$375M$435M$592M$353M$466M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−5.5%3.4%3.5%0.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−34.2%0.1%−5.6%−10.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−52.4%26.0%−3.3%0.5%
Gross margin74.3%70.5%70.1%70.0%67.2%
Operating margin24.7%17.2%16.7%15.2%13.5%
Net margin19.5%9.7%11.5%10.5%10.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.3%10.0%12.3%10.9%10.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)24.3%16.0%16.0%14.5%12.7%
Free cash flow margin19.5%7.4%15.7%15.6%12.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.52x1.57x1.77x1.75x1.45x
Receivable days83848591100
Inventory days83112947762
Payable days5942363333
Current ratio1.30x1.26x1.18x1.22x1.36x

Recent filings

More in Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.