Zimmer Biomet

ZBH · NYSE

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Zimmer Biomet reported revenue of $8.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 13.3%, and net income was $705M. Operating cash flow of $1.7B less capital expenditure of $225M left free cash flow of $1.5B. Net debt was $6.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.8B$6.9B$7.4B$7.7B$8.2B
Cost of revenue$2B$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.5B
Gross profit$4.9B$4.9B$5.3B$5.5B$5.7B
Selling, general & admin$2.8B$2.8B$2.8B$2.9B$3.3B
Operating income$860M$696M$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B
Net interest incomeBanks−$208M−$165M−$201M−$218M−$293M
Pre-tax income$499M$404M$1.1B$1B$831M
Income tax$54M$112M$42M$131M$126M
Net income$402M$231M$1B$904M$705M
Diluted EPS1.911.104.884.433.55
Diluted shares210M210M210M204M199M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$378M$376M$416M$526M$592M
Receivables$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B
Inventory$2.1B$2.1B$2.4B$2.2B$2.3B
Current assets$4.9B$4.4B$4.6B$4.7B$5.1B
Net PP&E$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2B$2.2B
Goodwill$8.9B$8.6B$8.8B$9B$9.9B
Total assets$23.5B$21.1B$21.5B$21.4B$23.1B
Payables$307M$354M$411M$195M$303M
Deferred revenue$0$0$0$0$0
Current liabilities$3.5B$2.4B$2.9B$2.5B$2.6B
Short-term debt$1.6B$544M$900M$863M$587M
Long-term debt$5.5B$5.2B$4.9B$5.3B$6.9B
Total liabilities$10.8B$9B$9B$8.9B$10.4B
Shareholders' equity$12.7B$12B$12.5B$12.5B$12.7B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$0$0$0$0$0

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.4B$1.6B$1.5B$1.7B
Capital expenditure$144M$188M$291M$204M$225M
Free cash flow$1.4B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B
Depreciation & amortisation$938M$926M$952M$996M$1.1B
Stock-based compensation$76M$105M$100M$101M$90M
Share buybacks–$126M$692M$868M$487M
Dividends paid$200M$201M$201M$196M$190M
Dividend per share0.960.960.960.960.96

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.6%6.5%3.8%7.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−19.1%83.5%0.6%−14.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−42.4%343.6%−9.2%−19.9%
Gross margin71.3%70.9%71.8%71.5%69.7%
Operating margin12.6%10.0%17.3%16.7%13.3%
Net margin5.9%3.3%13.8%11.8%8.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative3.2%1.9%8.2%7.2%5.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.3%3.7%6.9%6.8%5.4%
Free cash flow margin19.9%16.8%17.5%16.9%17.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)3.73x5.86x1.54x1.66x2.41x
Receivable days6773717076
Inventory days400388418372335
Payable days5764723244
Debt ÷ equity0.56x0.47x0.46x0.50x0.59x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$6.7B$5.3B$5.4B$5.7B$6.9B
Current ratio1.41x1.88x1.61x1.91x1.98x

Recent filings

More in Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.