Intuitive Surgical

ISRG · Nasdaq

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Intuitive Surgical reported revenue of $10.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 20.5% from the year before. Operating income was $2.9B, an operating margin of 29.3%, and net income was $2.9B. Operating cash flow of $3B less capital expenditure of $540M left free cash flow of $2.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.7B$6.2B$7.1B$8.4B$10.1B
Cost of revenue$1.8B$2B$2.4B$2.7B$3.4B
Gross profit$4B$4.2B$4.7B$5.6B$6.6B
Research & development$671M$879M$999M$1.1B$1.3B
Selling, general & admin$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.1B$2.4B
Operating income$1.8B$1.6B$1.8B$2.3B$2.9B
Pre-tax income$1.9B$1.6B$2B$2.7B$3.3B
Income tax$162M$262M$142M$336M$435M
Net income$1.7B$1.3B$1.8B$2.3B$2.9B
Diluted EPS4.663.655.036.427.87
Diluted shares366M362M357M362M363M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.3B$1.6B$2.8B$2B$3.4B
Receivables$783M$942M$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B
Inventory$587M$893M$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B
Current assets$5.8B$6.3B$7.9B$7.1B$9.8B
Net PP&E$1.9B$2.4B$3.5B$4.6B$5.3B
Goodwill$344M$349M$349M$348M$370M
Total assets$13.6B$13B$15.4B$18.7B$20.5B
Payables$121M$147M$189M$193M$255M
Deferred revenue$414M$438M$492M$523M$598M
Current liabilities$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.7B$2B
Total liabilities$1.6B$1.9B$2B$2.2B$2.5B
Shareholders' equity$11.9B$11B$13.3B$16.4B$17.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.1B$1.5B$1.8B$2.4B$3B
Capital expenditure$340M$532M$1.1B$1.1B$540M
Free cash flow$1.7B$958M$750M$1.3B$2.5B
Depreciation & amortisation$280M$326M$382M$439M$600M
Stock-based compensation$449M$513M$593M$677M$788M
Acquisitions$23M$13M$9M$1M$14M
Share buybacks$0$2.6B$416M$0$2.3B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.0%14.5%17.2%20.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−13.4%12.0%32.9%25.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−21.7%37.8%27.6%22.6%
Gross margin69.3%67.4%66.4%67.5%66.0%
Operating margin31.9%25.3%24.8%28.1%29.3%
Net margin29.9%21.3%25.2%27.8%28.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.3%12.0%13.5%14.1%16.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.7%13.7%12.8%13.8%16.0%
Free cash flow margin30.6%15.4%10.5%15.6%24.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.23x1.13x1.01x1.04x1.06x
Receivable days5055585455
Inventory days122161186200196
Payable days2526292627
Current ratio5.08x4.40x4.76x4.07x4.87x

Recent filings

More in Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.