Edwards Lifesciences

EW · NYSE

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Edwards Lifesciences reported revenue of $6.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.3B, an operating margin of 20.8%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $260M left free cash flow of $1.3B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $2.3B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.2B$4.5B$5B$5.4B$6.1B
Cost of revenue$1.2B$724M$978M$1.1B$1.3B
Gross profit$4B$3.7B$4B$4.3B$4.7B
Research & development$903M$844M$963M$1.1B$1.1B
Selling, general & admin$1.5B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B
Operating income$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B
Net interest incomeBanks––−$18M−$20M−$20M
Interest expense$18M$19M$18M$20M$20M
Pre-tax income$1.7B$1.5B$1.4B$1.5B$1.3B
Income tax$199M$196M$152M$152M$217M
Net income$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$4.2B$1.1B
Diluted EPS2.382.442.306.971.83
Diluted shares631M624M609M599M586M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$863M$769M$1.1B$3B$2.9B
Receivables$582M$643M$772M$609M$660M
Inventory$727M$876M$904M$1.1B$1.1B
Current assets$3.2B$3.1B$4B$6.3B$6.7B
Net PP&E$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Goodwill$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.8B$1.8B
Total assets$8.5B$8.3B$9.4B$13.1B$13.7B
Payables$205M$202M$187M$197M$228M
Deferred revenue$10M$11M$13M––
Current liabilities$1B$1B$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B
Long-term debt$596M$596M$597M$598M$598M
Total liabilities$2.7B$2.5B$2.6B$3B$3.4B
Shareholders' equity$5.8B$5.8B$6.7B$10B$10.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.7B$1.2B$896M$542M$1.6B
Capital expenditure$326M$245M$253M$252M$260M
Free cash flow$1.4B$974M$643M$290M$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$135M$140M$145M$155M$157M
Stock-based compensation$109M$127M$139M$162M$158M
Share buybacks$513M$1.7B$880M$1.2B$893M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−14.7%12.2%8.6%11.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−11.4%−12.6%5.3%−8.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–2.5%−5.7%203.0%−73.7%
Gross margin76.1%83.8%80.5%79.5%78.0%
Operating margin32.3%33.6%26.1%25.3%20.8%
Net margin28.7%34.1%28.0%76.7%17.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.8%26.2%21.1%41.8%10.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)22.6%20.6%16.0%11.9%10.6%
Free cash flow margin26.9%21.8%12.8%5.3%22.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.15x0.80x0.64x0.13x1.49x
Receivable days4153564140
Inventory days212442337355308
Payable days60102706462
Interest cover91.9x78.0x74.4x69.6x62.0x
Debt ÷ equity0.10x0.10x0.09x0.06x0.06x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$267M−$173M−$535M−$2.4B−$2.3B
Current ratio3.08x3.03x3.38x4.18x3.72x

Recent filings

More in Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.