Steris

STE · NYSE

Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Mar 31

Steris reported revenue of $5.9B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2026, up 8.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 18.6%, and net income was $782M. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $369M left free cash flow of $972M. Net debt was $1.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue$4.2B$4.5B$5.1B$5.5B$5.9B
Cost of revenue$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.1B$3.3B
Gross profit$1.9B$2B$2.2B$2.4B$2.6B
Research & development$87M$98M$104M$108M$113M
Selling, general & admin$1.3B$1.1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Operating income$478M$791M$836M$867M$1.1B
Interest expense$89M$108M$144M$86M$61M
Pre-tax income$367M$680M$703M$796M$1B
Income tax$82M$124M$150M$185M$262M
Net income$244M$107M$378M$615M$782M
Diluted EPS2.481.073.816.207.93
Diluted shares98M100M99M99M99M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash & equivalents$348M$208M$207M$172M$440M
Receivables$799M$865M$1B$1B$1.1B
Inventory$575M$604M$675M$581M$632M
Current assets$1.9B$2B$2.9B$2B$2.4B
Net PP&E$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$2B$2.2B
Goodwill$3.9B$3.9B$4.1B$4.1B$4.2B
Total assets$11.4B$10.8B$11.1B$10.1B$10.7B
Payables$226M$264M$252M$281M$339M
Current liabilities$922M$862M$931M$1B$1.1B
Short-term debt$143M$60M$86M$125M$119M
Long-term debt$2.9B$3B$3.1B$1.9B$1.8B
Total liabilities$4.9B$4.7B$4.7B$3.5B$3.5B
Shareholders' equity$6.5B$6.1B$6.3B$6.6B$7.2B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.5B$1.6B$1.4B$1.7B$1.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating cash flow$685M$757M$973M$1.1B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$288M$362M$360M$370M$369M
Free cash flow$397M$395M$613M$778M$972M
Depreciation & amortisation$553M$553M$565M$476M$487M
Stock-based compensation$58M$39M$57M$57M$62M
Acquisitions$550M$43M$546M$54M$20M
Share buybacks$56M$309M$12M$211M$236M
Dividends paid$163M$183M$201M$220M$242M
Dividend per share1.691.842.032.232.46

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.4%13.3%6.2%8.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–65.6%5.7%3.6%27.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−56.9%256.1%62.7%27.9%
Gross margin44.6%43.7%43.2%44.0%44.2%
Operating margin11.3%17.4%16.3%15.9%18.6%
Net margin5.8%2.4%7.4%11.3%13.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative3.7%1.8%6.0%9.3%10.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.6%7.9%8.3%9.5%11.5%
Free cash flow margin9.4%8.7%11.9%14.3%16.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.81x7.07x2.57x1.87x1.71x
Receivable days6970727067
Inventory days9086846970
Payable days3538313437
Interest cover5.34x7.33x5.79x10.0x18.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.47x0.51x0.51x0.31x0.27x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.7B$2.9B$3B$1.9B$1.5B
Current ratio2.04x2.33x3.08x1.96x2.09x

Recent filings

More in Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.