Boston Scientific

BSX · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Boston Scientific reported revenue of $20.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 19.9% from the year before. Operating income was $3.6B, an operating margin of 18.0%, and net income was $2.9B. Operating cash flow of $4.5B less capital expenditure of $876M left free cash flow of $3.7B. Net debt was $9.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$11.9B$12.7B$14.2B$16.7B$20.1B
Cost of revenue$3.7B$4B$4.3B$5.3B$6.2B
Gross profit$8.2B$8.7B$9.9B$11.5B$13.9B
Selling, general & admin$4.4B$4.5B$5.2B$6B$6.9B
Operating income$1.2B$1.6B$2.3B$2.6B$3.6B
Interest expense$341M$470M$265M$305M$349M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1.1B$2B$2.3B$3.4B
Income tax$36M$443M$393M$436M$493M
Net income$1B$698M$1.6B$1.8B$2.9B
Diluted EPS0.690.451.071.251.94
Diluted shares1,434M1,440M1,464M1,486M1,495M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.9B$928M$865M$414M$2B
Inventory$1.6B$1.9B$2.5B$2.8B$2.9B
Current assets$6.3B$5.8B$6.5B$6.9B$8.8B
Net PP&E$2.3B$2.4B$2.9B$3.3B$4B
Goodwill$12B$12.9B$14.4B$17.1B$18.3B
Total assets$32.2B$32.5B$35.1B$39.4B$43.7B
Payables$794M$862M$942M$960M$1.1B
Deferred revenue$484M$509M$577M$635M$682M
Current liabilities$4.3B$3.8B$4.9B$6.4B$5.4B
Short-term debt$261M$20M$531M$1.8B$299M
Long-term debt$8.8B$8.9B$8.6B$9B$11.1B
Shareholders' equity$16.6B$17.6B$19.3B$21.8B$24.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.9B$1.5B$2.5B$3.4B$4.5B
Capital expenditure$554M$588M$711M$790M$876M
Free cash flow$1.3B$938M$1.8B$2.6B$3.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Stock-based compensation$194M$220M$233M$266M$299M
Acquisitions$2.3B$1.5B$1.8B$4.6B$1.6B
Share buybacks$0$0–––
Dividends paid$55M$55M$28M$0–

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.7%12.3%17.6%19.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–37.5%42.1%11.1%38.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–−34.8%137.8%16.8%55.2%
Gross margin68.8%68.8%69.5%68.6%69.0%
Operating margin10.1%13.0%16.5%15.5%18.0%
Net margin8.8%5.5%11.2%11.0%14.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative6.3%4.0%8.3%8.5%11.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.3%5.8%7.8%7.9%9.4%
Free cash flow margin11.1%7.4%12.6%15.8%18.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.80x2.19x1.57x1.86x1.57x
Inventory days158172209195173
Payable days7880796767
Interest cover3.52x3.51x8.84x8.53x10.4x
Debt ÷ equity0.55x0.51x0.47x0.49x0.47x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$7.1B$8B$8.2B$10.3B$9.5B
Current ratio1.48x1.51x1.32x1.08x1.62x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.