West Pharmaceutical Services

WST · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

West Pharmaceutical Services reported revenue of $3.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.3% from the year before. Operating income was $585M, an operating margin of 19.0%, and net income was $494M. Operating cash flow of $755M less capital expenditure of $286M left free cash flow of $469M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $589M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.8B$2.9B$2.9B$2.9B$3.1B
Cost of revenue$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B$2B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$999M$1.1B
Research & development$53M$59M$68M$69M$74M
Selling, general & admin$363M$317M$353M$339M$394M
Operating income$752M$734M$676M$570M$585M
Interest expense$8M$8M$9M$3M$500,000
Pre-tax income$749M$680M$698M$586M$601M
Income tax$107M$115M$122M$108M$122M
Net income$662M$586M$593M$493M$494M
Diluted EPS8.677.737.886.696.79
Diluted shares76M76M75M74M73M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$763M$894M$854M$485M$791M
Receivables$489M$507M$512M$553M$574M
Inventory$378M$415M$435M$377M$444M
Current assets$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$1.5B$2B
Net PP&E$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B
Goodwill$110M$107M$109M$106M$110M
Total assets$3.3B$3.6B$3.8B$3.6B$4.3B
Payables$232M$215M$242M$239M$254M
Deferred revenue$61M$68M$54M$53M$54M
Current liabilities$594M$519M$672M$550M$655M
Short-term debt$44M$2M$134M$0$0
Long-term debt$209M$207M$73M$203M$203M
Total liabilities$978M$932M$949M$961M$1.1B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.7B$2.9B$2.7B$3.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$584M$724M$777M$653M$755M
Capital expenditure$253M$285M$362M$377M$286M
Free cash flow$331M$439M$415M$276M$469M
Depreciation & amortisation$122M$121M$137M$155M$171M
Stock-based compensation$38M$24M$23M$19M$24M
Share buybacks$137M$203M$438M$561M$134M
Dividends paid$51M$54M$57M$59M$61M
Dividend per share0.700.740.780.820.86

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–2.0%2.2%−1.9%6.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−2.4%−7.9%−15.7%2.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−10.8%1.9%−15.1%1.5%
Gross margin41.5%39.4%38.3%34.5%35.9%
Operating margin26.6%25.4%22.9%19.7%19.0%
Net margin23.4%20.3%20.1%17.0%16.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative28.3%21.8%20.6%18.4%15.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)27.7%23.7%21.4%18.4%16.2%
Free cash flow margin11.7%15.2%14.1%9.6%15.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.88x1.24x1.31x1.33x1.53x
Receivable days6364637068
Inventory days8386877382
Payable days5145494647
Interest cover91.7x92.9x75.1x190x1170x
Debt ÷ equity0.11x0.08x0.07x0.08x0.06x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$510M−$685M−$647M−$282M−$589M
Current ratio2.93x3.70x2.88x2.79x3.02x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.