Resmed

RMD · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Resmed reported revenue of $5.7B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 9.9% from the year before. Operating income was $1.9B, an operating margin of 33.4%, and net income was $1.5B. Operating cash flow of $1.8B less capital expenditure of $156M left free cash flow of $1.6B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $810M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$3.6B$4.2B$4.7B$5.1B$5.7B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$1.9B$2B$2.1B$2.2B
Gross profit$2B$2.4B$2.7B$3.1B$3.5B
Research & development$254M$288M$308M$331M$378M
Selling, general & admin$738M$874M$917M$993M$1.1B
Operating income$1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.7B$1.9B
Net interest incomeBanks−$22M−$47M–––
Pre-tax income$960M$1.1B$1.3B$1.7B$1.9B
Income tax$181M$204M$244M$277M$396M
Net income$779M$898M$1B$1.4B$1.5B
Diluted EPS5.306.096.929.5110.43
Diluted shares147M147M148M147M146M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$274M$228M$238M$1.2B$1.5B
Receivables$576M$705M$837M$939M$1B
Inventory$744M$998M$822M$928M$946M
Current assets$1.9B$2.4B$2.4B$3.5B$4.3B
Net PP&E$498M$538M$548M$551M$582M
Goodwill$1.9B$2.8B$2.8B$3B$2.9B
Total assets$5.1B$6.8B$6.9B$8.2B$9B
Payables$159M$151M$238M$278M$309M
Deferred revenue$109M$138M$153M$166M$163M
Current liabilities$689M$759M$911M$1B$1.4B
Short-term debt$10M$10M$10M$10M$260M
Long-term debt$765M$1.4B$697M$658M$399M
Total liabilities$1.7B$2.6B$2B$2.2B$2.4B
Shareholders' equity$3.4B$4.1B$4.9B$6B$6.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$351M$693M$1.4B$1.8B$1.8B
Capital expenditure$135M$120M$99M$90M$156M
Free cash flow$216M$574M$1.3B$1.7B$1.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$160M$165M$177M$198M$201M
Stock-based compensation$65M$71M$80M$92M$104M
Acquisitions$43M$1B$133M$139M$351M
Share buybacks$0$0$150M$300M$700M
Dividends paid$245M$258M$282M$311M$350M
Dividend per share1.681.761.922.122.40

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.0%10.9%9.8%9.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.2%16.6%27.7%11.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–14.9%13.6%37.4%9.7%
Gross margin56.6%55.8%56.7%59.4%61.1%
Operating margin28.0%26.8%28.2%32.7%33.4%
Net margin21.8%21.3%21.8%27.2%26.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative23.2%21.7%21.0%23.5%23.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)22.7%18.9%22.1%23.6%24.9%
Free cash flow margin6.0%13.6%27.8%32.3%29.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.45x0.77x1.37x1.25x1.19x
Receivable days5961656767
Inventory days175195148162157
Payable days3729434951
Debt ÷ equity0.23x0.35x0.15x0.11x0.10x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$502M$1.2B$469M−$541M−$810M
Current ratio2.80x3.12x2.59x3.44x3.10x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.