Stryker

SYK · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Stryker reported revenue of $25.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 11.2% from the year before. Operating income was $4.9B, an operating margin of 19.5%, and net income was $3.2B. Operating cash flow of $5B less capital expenditure of $761M left free cash flow of $4.3B. Net debt was $11.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$17.1B$18.4B$20.5B$22.6B$25.1B
Cost of revenue$6.1B$6.9B$7.4B$8.2B$9.1B
Gross profit$11B$11.6B$13.1B$14.4B$16.1B
Research & development$1.2B$1.5B$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B
Selling, general & admin$6.4B$6.4B$7.1B$7.7B$8.7B
Operating income$2.6B$2.8B$3.9B$3.7B$4.9B
Interest expense$337M$337M$363M$409M$607M
Pre-tax income$2.3B$2.7B$3.7B$3.5B$4.5B
Income tax$287M$325M$508M$499M$1.3B
Net income$2B$2.4B$3.2B$3B$3.2B
Diluted EPS5.216.178.257.768.40
Diluted shares382M382M384M386M387M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.9B$1.8B$3B$3.7B$4B
Receivables$3B$3.6B$3.8B$4B$4B
Inventory$3.3B$4B$4.8B$4.8B$5.3B
Current assets$10B$10.3B$12.5B$14.8B$14.8B
Net PP&E$2.8B$3B$3.2B$3.4B$3.9B
Goodwill$12.9B$14.9B$15.2B$15.9B$19.3B
Total assets$34.6B$36.9B$39.9B$43B$47.8B
Deferred revenue$529M$741M$860M$978M$1B
Current liabilities$4.5B$6.3B$7.9B$7.6B$7.8B
Short-term debt$7M$1.2B$2.1B$1.4B$1B
Long-term debt$12.5B$11.9B$10.9B$12.2B$14.9B
Total liabilities$19.8B$20.3B$21.3B$22.3B$25.4B
Shareholders' equity$14.9B$16.6B$18.6B$20.6B$22.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.3B$2.6B$3.7B$4.2B$5B
Capital expenditure$525M$588M$575M$755M$761M
Free cash flow$2.7B$2B$3.1B$3.5B$4.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Stock-based compensation$171M$168M$205M$229M$243M
Acquisitions$339M$2.6B$390M$1.6B$5B
Share buybacks$0––––
Dividends paid$950M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.8%11.1%10.2%11.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.9%36.9%−5.1%32.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–18.4%33.7%−5.9%8.2%
Gross margin64.1%62.8%63.7%63.9%64.0%
Operating margin15.1%15.4%19.0%16.3%19.5%
Net margin11.7%12.8%15.4%13.2%12.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.4%14.2%17.0%14.5%14.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.6%9.3%12.2%10.4%12.2%
Free cash flow margin16.0%11.0%15.3%15.4%17.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.64x1.11x1.17x1.42x1.55x
Receivable days6471676459
Inventory days197212238214214
Interest cover7.67x8.43x10.7x9.02x8.05x
Debt ÷ equity0.84x0.79x0.70x0.66x0.71x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$9.5B$11.2B$10B$9.9B$11.8B
Current ratio2.20x1.63x1.58x1.95x1.89x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.