Dexcom

DXCM · Nasdaq

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Dexcom reported revenue of $4.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 15.6% from the year before. Operating income was $912M, an operating margin of 19.6%, and net income was $836M. Operating cash flow of $1.4B less capital expenditure of $364M left free cash flow of $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.4B$2.9B$3.6B$4B$4.7B
Cost of revenue$768M$1B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B
Gross profit$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B$2.4B$2.8B
Research & development$517M$484M$506M$552M$599M
Selling, general & admin$811M$1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Operating income$266M$391M$598M$600M$912M
Interest expense$19M$19M$20M$19M$18M
Pre-tax income$257M$391M$710M$709M$1.1B
Income tax$40M$50M$169M$133M$252M
Net income$217M$341M$542M$576M$836M
Diluted EPS0.530.821.301.422.09
Diluted shares429M428M426M413M406M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.1B$642M$566M$606M$918M
Receivables$514M$713M$974M$1B$1.2B
Inventory$357M$307M$560M$543M$629M
Current assets$3.7B$3.7B$4.4B$4.3B$4B
Net PP&E$802M$1.1B–––
Goodwill$27M$26M$25M$23M$24M
Total assets$4.9B$5.4B$6.3B$6.5B$6.3B
Deferred revenue$2M$10M$18M$8M–
Current liabilities$721M$1.8B$1.6B$2.9B$2.1B
Total liabilities$2.9B$3.3B$4.2B$4.4B$3.6B
Shareholders' equity$2B$2.1B$2.1B$2.1B$2.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$443M$670M$749M$990M$1.4B
Capital expenditure$389M$365M$237M$359M$364M
Free cash flow$53M$305M$512M$631M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$102M$156M$186M$218M$252M
Stock-based compensation$113M$127M$151M$170M$160M
Acquisitions$30M$4M$0$0–
Share buybacks$0$558M$689M$750M$500M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.8%24.5%11.3%15.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–47.2%52.8%0.4%52.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–54.7%58.5%9.2%47.2%
Gross margin68.6%64.7%63.2%60.5%60.1%
Operating margin10.9%13.4%16.5%14.9%19.6%
Net margin8.9%11.7%14.9%14.3%17.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.6%16.0%26.2%27.4%30.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.3%11.0%12.7%16.9%21.7%
Free cash flow margin2.2%10.5%14.1%15.6%23.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.04x1.96x1.38x1.72x1.72x
Receivable days7789989195
Inventory days170109153124123
Interest cover14.1x21.0x29.4x31.6x49.8x
Current ratio5.11x1.99x2.84x1.47x1.88x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.