Becton Dickinson &

BDX · NYSE

Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Sep 30

Becton Dickinson & reported revenue of $21.8B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 8.2% from the year before. Operating income was $2.6B, an operating margin of 11.8%, and net income was $1.7B. Operating cash flow of $3.4B less capital expenditure of $760M left free cash flow of $2.7B. Net debt was $18.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$19.1B$18.9B$19.4B$20.2B$21.8B
Cost of revenue$10.5B$10.4B$11.2B$11.1B$11.9B
Gross profit$8.6B$8.5B$8.2B$9.1B$9.9B
Research & development$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B
Selling, general & admin$4.7B$4.7B$4.7B$4.9B$5.3B
Operating income$2.3B$2.3B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B
Interest expense$469M$398M$452M$528M$613M
Pre-tax income$1.7B$1.8B$1.7B$2B$1.9B
Income tax$88M$148M$132M$300M$203M
Net income$2.1B$1.8B$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B
Diluted EPS6.855.884.945.865.82
Diluted shares292M287M288M291M289M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.3B$1B$1.4B$1.7B$567M
Receivables$2.4B$2.2B$2.5B$3B$2.4B
Inventory$2.7B$3.2B$3.3B$3.8B$3.1B
Current assets$8.8B$8.1B$8.7B$10.5B$9.3B
Net PP&E$6B$6B$6.6B$6.8B$6.4B
Goodwill$23.9B$24.6B$24.5B$26.5B$26B
Total assets$53.9B$52.9B$52.8B$57.3B$55.3B
Payables$1.7B$1.7B$1.6B$1.9B$2B
Deferred revenue––$412M$482M$336M
Current liabilities$6.6B$7.8B$6.6B$9B$8.3B
Short-term debt$500M$2.2B$1.1B$2.2B$1.6B
Long-term debt$17.1B$13.9B$14.7B$17.9B$17.6B
Shareholders' equity$23.7B$25.3B$25.8B$25.9B$25.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$4.6B$2.5B$3B$3.8B$3.4B
Capital expenditure$1.2B$973M$874M$725M$760M
Free cash flow$3.5B$1.5B$2.1B$3.1B$2.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B
Stock-based compensation$229M$233M$259M$247M$258M
Acquisitions$508M$2.1B$0$3.9B$0
Share buybacks$1.8B$500M$0$500M$1B
Dividends paid$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Dividend per share3.323.483.643.804.16

Key ratios

Fiscal yearSep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−1.4%2.7%4.2%8.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–1.4%−7.5%13.5%7.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−14.2%−16.0%18.6%−0.7%
Gross margin45.1%44.9%42.2%45.2%45.4%
Operating margin11.8%12.1%10.9%11.9%11.8%
Net margin10.9%9.4%7.7%8.4%7.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.8%7.0%5.8%6.6%6.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)4.8%5.1%4.6%5.0%5.5%
Free cash flow margin18.0%7.9%10.9%15.5%12.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.22x1.39x2.01x2.25x2.04x
Receivable days4542485540
Inventory days9511310712796
Payable days6060536360
Interest cover4.80x5.73x4.67x4.54x4.21x
Debt ÷ equity0.74x0.64x0.62x0.78x0.76x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$15.3B$15.1B$14.5B$18.4B$18.6B
Current ratio1.33x1.04x1.31x1.17x1.11x

Recent filings

More in Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.