Medtronic

MDT · NYSE

Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Apr 24

Medtronic reported revenue of $36.4B in the fiscal year ended Apr 2026, up 8.4% from the year before. Operating income was $6.5B, an operating margin of 17.8%, and net income was $4.8B. Operating cash flow of $7.3B less capital expenditure of $1.9B left free cash flow of $5.4B. Net debt was $26B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue$31.7B$31.2B$32.4B$33.5B$36.4B
Cost of revenue$10.1B$10.7B$11.2B$11.6B$12.7B
Gross profit$21.5B$20.5B$21.1B$21.9B$23.6B
Selling, general & admin$10.3B$10.4B$10.7B$10.8B$11.8B
Operating income$5.8B$5.5B$5.1B$6B$6.5B
Net interest incomeBanks$186M$386M$597M$511M$383M
Interest expense$553M$636M$719M$729M$715M
Pre-tax income$5.5B$5.4B$4.8B$5.6B$6.1B
Income tax$456M$1.6B$1.1B$936M$1.3B
Net income$5B$3.8B$3.7B$4.7B$4.8B
Diluted EPS3.732.822.763.613.73
Diluted shares1,351M1,333M1,330M1,290M1,288M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Cash & equivalents$3.7B$1.5B$1.3B$2.2B$1.9B
Receivables$5.6B$6B$6.1B$6.5B$6.6B
Inventory$4.6B$5.3B$5.2B$5.5B$6B
Current assets$23.1B$21.7B$21.9B$23.8B$24.8B
Net PP&E$5.4B$5.6B$6.1B$6.8B$7.4B
Goodwill$40.5B$41.4B$41B$41.7B$42.6B
Total assets$91B$90.9B$90B$91.7B$93B
Payables$2.3B$2.7B$2.4B$2.4B$2.6B
Deferred revenue$399M$405M$453M$446M$500M
Current liabilities$12.4B$9.1B$10.8B$12.9B$11.7B
Short-term debt$3.7B$20M$1.1B$2.9B$1.8B
Long-term debt$20.4B$24.3B$23.9B$25.6B$26.2B
Total liabilities$38.3B$39.3B$39.6B$43.4B$43B
Shareholders' equity$52.6B$51.5B$50.2B$48B$49.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$925M$600M$500M$300M$400M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Operating cash flow$7.3B$6B$6.8B$7B$7.3B
Capital expenditure$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B
Free cash flow$6B$4.6B$5.2B$5.2B$5.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.7B$2.7B$2.6B$2.9B$3B
Stock-based compensation$359M$355M$393M$429M$457M
Acquisitions$91M$1.9B$211M$98M$406M
Share buybacks$2.5B$645M$2.1B$3.2B$1B
Dividends paid$3.4B$3.6B$3.7B$3.6B$3.6B
Dividend per share2.522.722.762.802.84

Key ratios

Fiscal yearApr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 2025Apr 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–−1.4%3.6%3.6%8.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−4.6%−6.2%15.8%8.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−24.4%−2.1%30.8%3.3%
Gross margin68.0%65.7%65.3%65.3%65.0%
Operating margin18.2%17.6%15.9%17.8%17.8%
Net margin15.9%12.0%11.4%13.9%13.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative9.6%7.3%7.3%9.7%9.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.3%6.7%6.5%7.6%7.9%
Free cash flow margin18.9%14.7%16.1%15.5%14.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.46x1.61x1.85x1.51x1.53x
Receivable days6470697167
Inventory days166180170172171
Payable days8291787776
Interest cover10.4x8.62x7.15x8.17x9.04x
Debt ÷ equity0.46x0.47x0.50x0.59x0.57x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$20.4B$22.8B$23.7B$26.3B$26B
Current ratio1.86x2.39x2.03x1.85x2.13x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.