Applied Materials

AMAT · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Oct 26

Applied Materials reported revenue of $28.4B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 4.4% from the year before. Operating income was $8.3B, an operating margin of 29.2%, and net income was $7B. Operating cash flow of $8B less capital expenditure of $2.3B left free cash flow of $5.7B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $786M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$23.1B$25.8B$26.5B$27.2B$28.4B
Cost of revenue$12.1B$13.8B$14.1B$14.3B$14.6B
Gross profit$10.9B$12B$12.4B$12.9B$13.8B
Research & development$2.5B$2.8B$3.1B$3.2B$3.6B
Selling, general & admin––$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B
Operating income$6.9B$7.8B$7.7B$7.9B$8.3B
Interest expense$236M$228M$238M$247M$269M
Pre-tax income$6.8B$7.6B$7.7B$8.2B$9.3B
Income tax$883M$1.1B$860M$975M$2.3B
Net income$5.9B$6.5B$6.9B$7.2B$7B
Diluted EPS6.407.448.118.618.66
Diluted shares919M877M845M834M808M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$5B$2B$6.1B$8B$7.2B
Receivables$5B$6.1B$5.2B$5.2B$5.2B
Inventory$4.3B$5.9B$5.7B$5.4B$5.9B
Current assets$16.1B$15.9B$19.1B$21.2B$20.9B
Net PP&E$1.9B$2.3B$2.7B$3.3B$4.6B
Goodwill$3.5B$3.7B$3.7B$3.7B$3.7B
Total assets$25.8B$26.7B$30.7B$34.4B$36.3B
Payables$1.5B$1.8B$1.5B$1.6B$2B
Deferred revenue$2.1B$3.1B$3B$2.8B$2.6B
Current liabilities$6.3B$7.4B$7.4B$8.5B$8B
Short-term debt–$0$0$700M$0
Long-term debt$5.5B$5.5B$5.5B$5.5B$6.5B
Total liabilities$13.6B$14.5B$14.4B$15.4B$15.9B
Shareholders' equity$12.2B$12.2B$16.3B$19B$20.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$5.4B$5.4B$8.7B$8.7B$8B
Capital expenditure$668M$787M$1.1B$1.2B$2.3B
Free cash flow$4.8B$4.6B$7.6B$7.5B$5.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$394M$444M$515M$392M$435M
Stock-based compensation$346M$413M$490M$577M$668M
Acquisitions$12M$441M$25M$0$29M
Share buybacks$3.8B$6.1B$2.2B$3.8B$4.9B
Dividends paid$838M$873M$975M$1.2B$1.4B
Dividend per share0.941.021.221.521.78

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–11.8%2.8%2.5%4.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.0%−1.7%2.8%5.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–16.3%9.0%6.2%0.6%
Gross margin47.3%46.5%46.7%47.5%48.7%
Operating margin29.9%30.2%28.9%28.9%29.2%
Net margin25.5%25.3%25.9%26.4%24.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative48.1%53.5%41.9%37.8%34.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)35.4%40.3%32.8%30.3%29.3%
Free cash flow margin20.7%17.9%28.6%27.6%20.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.92x0.83x1.27x1.21x1.14x
Receivable days7886717067
Inventory days129157148139148
Payable days4446384050
Interest cover29.2x34.2x32.2x31.9x30.8x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.45x0.33x0.32x0.32x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$457M$3.5B−$671M−$1.9B−$786M
Current ratio2.54x2.16x2.60x2.51x2.61x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.