Advanced Micro Devices

AMD · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

Advanced Micro Devices reported revenue of $34.6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 34.3% from the year before. Operating income was $3.7B, an operating margin of 10.7%, and net income was $4.3B. Operating cash flow of $7.7B less capital expenditure of $974M left free cash flow of $6.7B. It held more cash than debt (net cash $2.3B).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$16.4B$23.6B$22.7B$25.8B$34.6B
Cost of revenue$8.5B$13B$12.2B$13.1B$17.5B
Gross profit$7.9B$10.6B$10.5B$12.7B$17.2B
Research & development$2.8B$5B$5.9B$6.5B$8.1B
Selling, general & admin$1.4B$2.3B$2.3B$2.7B$4.1B
Operating income$3.6B$1.3B$401M$1.9B$3.7B
Net interest incomeBanks$8M$65M$206M$182M$215M
Interest expense$34M$88M$106M$92M$131M
Pre-tax income$3.7B$1.2B$508M$2B$4.2B
Income tax$513M−$122M−$346M$381M−$103M
Net income$3.2B$1.3B$854M$1.6B$4.3B
Diluted EPS2.570.840.531.002.65
Diluted shares1,229M1,571M1,625M1,637M1,636M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.5B$4.8B$3.9B$3.8B$5.5B
Receivables$2.7B$4.1B$4.3B$6.2B$6.3B
Inventory$2B$3.8B$4.4B$5.7B$7.9B
Current assets$8.6B$15B$16.8B$19B$26.9B
Net PP&E$702M$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$2.3B
Goodwill$289M$24.2B$24.3B$24.8B$25.1B
Total assets$12.4B$67.6B$67.9B$69.2B$76.9B
Payables$1.3B$2.5B$2.1B$2.5B$2.9B
Current liabilities$4.2B$6.4B$6.7B$7.3B$9.5B
Short-term debt$312M$0$751M$0$874M
Long-term debt$1M$2.5B$1.7B$1.7B$2.3B
Shareholders' equity$7.5B$54.8B$55.9B$57.6B$63B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$197M$247M$137M$85M$315M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$3.5B$3.6B$1.7B$3B$7.7B
Capital expenditure$301M$450M$546M$636M$974M
Free cash flow$3.2B$3.1B$1.1B$2.4B$6.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$296M$439M$441M$454M$521M
Stock-based compensation$379M$1.1B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Share buybacks$1.8B$3.7B$985M$862M$1.3B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–43.6%−3.9%13.7%34.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−65.4%−68.3%373.8%94.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–−67.3%−36.9%88.7%165.0%
Gross margin48.2%44.9%46.1%49.4%49.5%
Operating margin22.2%5.4%1.8%7.4%10.7%
Net margin19.2%5.6%3.8%6.4%12.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative42.2%2.4%1.5%2.9%6.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)44.6%2.1%0.7%3.1%5.5%
Free cash flow margin19.6%13.2%4.9%9.3%19.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.11x2.70x1.95x1.85x1.78x
Receivable days6064708867
Inventory days84106130160165
Payable days5770616961
Interest cover107x14.4x3.78x20.7x28.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.04x0.05x0.04x0.03x0.05x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$2.2B−$2.4B−$1.5B−$2.1B−$2.3B
Current ratio2.02x2.36x2.51x2.62x2.85x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.