Texas Instruments

TXN · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Texas Instruments reported revenue of $17.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 13.0% from the year before. Operating income was $6B, an operating margin of 34.1%, and net income was $5B. Operating cash flow of $7.2B less capital expenditure of $4.6B left free cash flow of $2.6B. Net debt was $10.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$18.3B$20B$17.5B$15.6B$17.7B
Cost of revenue$6B$6.3B$6.5B$6.5B$7.6B
Gross profit$12.4B$13.8B$11B$9.1B$10.1B
Research & development$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$2B$2.1B
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B
Operating income$9B$10.1B$7.3B$5.5B$6B
Pre-tax income$8.9B$10B$7.4B$5.5B$5.7B
Income tax$1.2B$1.3B$908M$654M$709M
Net income$7.8B$8.7B$6.5B$4.8B$5B
Diluted EPS8.269.417.075.205.45
Diluted shares936M926M916M919M913M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$4.6B$3.1B$3B$3.2B$3.2B
Receivables$1.7B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B$2B
Inventory$1.9B$2.8B$4B$4.5B$4.8B
Current assets$13.7B$14B$15.1B$15B$13.8B
Net PP&E$5.1B$6.9B$10B$11.3B$12.3B
Goodwill$4.4B$4.4B$4.4B$4.4B$4.3B
Total assets$24.7B$27.2B$32.3B$35.5B$34.6B
Payables$571M$851M$802M$820M$756M
Current liabilities$2.6B$3B$3.3B$3.6B$3.2B
Short-term debt$500M$500M$599M$750M$500M
Long-term debt$7.2B$8.2B$10.6B$12.8B$13.5B
Total liabilities$11.3B$12.6B$15.5B$18.6B$18.3B
Shareholders' equity$13.3B$14.6B$16.9B$16.9B$16.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$8.8B$8.7B$6.4B$6.3B$7.2B
Capital expenditure$2.5B$2.8B$5.1B$4.8B$4.6B
Free cash flow$6.3B$5.9B$1.3B$1.5B$2.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$755M$925M$1.2B$1.5B$1.9B
Stock-based compensation$230M$289M$362M$387M$419M
Share buybacks$527M$3.6B$293M$929M$1.5B
Dividends paid$3.9B$4.3B$4.6B$4.8B$5B
Dividend per share4.214.695.025.265.50

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.2%−12.5%−10.7%13.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.2%−27.7%−25.5%10.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–13.9%−24.9%−26.4%4.8%
Gross margin67.5%68.8%62.9%58.1%57.0%
Operating margin48.8%50.6%41.8%34.9%34.1%
Net margin42.4%43.7%37.2%30.7%28.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative58.3%60.0%38.5%28.4%30.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)40.5%41.9%25.3%17.1%19.2%
Free cash flow margin34.3%29.6%7.7%9.6%14.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.13x1.00x0.99x1.32x1.43x
Receivable days3435374041
Inventory days117161225252231
Payable days3550454636
Debt ÷ equity0.58x0.60x0.66x0.80x0.86x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.1B$5.7B$8.3B$10.4B$10.8B
Current ratio5.33x4.70x4.55x4.12x4.35x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.