Broadridge Financial Solutions

BR · NYSE

Services-Business Services, NEC · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Broadridge Financial Solutions reported revenue of $7.5B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 8.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.3B, an operating margin of 17.4%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $67M left free cash flow of $1.3B. Net debt was $2.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$5.7B$6.1B$6.5B$6.9B$7.5B
Cost of revenue$4.1B$4.3B$4.6B$4.8B$5.1B
Gross profit$1.6B$1.8B$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B
Selling, general & admin$832M$849M$917M$948M$1.1B
Operating income$760M$936M$1B$1.2B$1.3B
Interest expense$88M$144M$150M$136M$112M
Income tax$133M$164M$179M$219M$322M
Net income$539M$631M$698M$840M$1.1B
Diluted EPS4.555.305.867.109.60
Diluted shares119M119M119M118M117M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$225M$252M$304M$562M$403M
Inventory$29M$34M$31M$32M$35M
Current assets$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.8B$1.7B
Net PP&E$151M$146M$162M$170M$174M
Goodwill$3.5B$3.5B$3.5B$3.6B$3.8B
Total assets$8.2B$8.2B$8.2B$8.5B$8.9B
Payables$245M$157M$314M$220M$150M
Deferred revenue$199M$200M$227M$249M$277M
Current liabilities$1.3B$2.4B$1.4B$1.9B$1.4B
Short-term debt$0$1.2B$0$499M$0
Long-term debt$3.8B$2.2B$3.4B$2.8B$3.3B
Total liabilities$6.2B$6B$6.1B$5.9B$6.1B
Shareholders' equity$1.9B$2.2B$2.2B$2.7B$2.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$444M$823M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$29M$38M$57M$44M$67M
Free cash flow$415M$785M$999M$1.1B$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$82M$84M$120M$131M$138M
Stock-based compensation$68M$73M$71M$73M$94M
Acquisitions$13M$0$34M$194M$283M
Share buybacks$23M$24M$485M$135M$604M
Dividends paid$291M$331M$368M$402M$444M
Dividend per share2.562.903.203.523.90

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.2%7.4%5.9%8.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–23.2%8.6%16.9%9.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–16.5%10.6%21.2%35.2%
Gross margin27.9%29.5%29.7%31.0%31.8%
Operating margin13.3%15.4%15.6%17.3%17.4%
Net margin9.4%10.4%10.7%12.2%15.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative28.1%28.1%32.2%31.6%39.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.1%16.0%14.9%17.8%17.3%
Free cash flow margin7.3%13.0%15.4%16.4%17.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.82x1.31x1.51x1.40x1.20x
Inventory days33223
Payable days2213251711
Interest cover8.66x6.52x6.77x8.75x11.6x
Debt ÷ equity1.98x1.52x1.55x1.22x1.15x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.6B$3.2B$3.1B$2.7B$2.9B
Current ratio1.01x0.58x1.08x0.98x1.24x

Recent filings

More in Services-Business Services, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.