WIPRO

WIT · NYSE

Services-Computer Programming Services · Fiscal year ends Mar 31 · Reports in INR

WIPRO reported revenue of INR 891B in the fiscal year ended Mar 2025, down 0.7% from the year before. Operating income was INR 151B, an operating margin of 17.0%, and net income was INR 132B. Operating cash flow of INR 169B less capital expenditure of INR 14.7B left free cash flow of INR 155B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
INR 0INR 250BINR 500BINR 750BINR 1,000BMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
RevenueINR 619BINR 791BINR 905BINR 898BINR 891B
Cost of revenueINR 423BINR 556BINR 645BINR 631BINR 618B
Gross profitINR 196BINR 235BINR 259BINR 266BINR 273B
Operating incomeINR 123BINR 140BINR 140BINR 136BINR 151B
Interest expenseINR 4.3BINR 5.3BINR 10.1BINR 12.6BINR 14.8B
Pre-tax incomeINR 139BINR 151BINR 148BINR 147BINR 175B
Income taxINR 30.3BINR 28.9BINR 34BINR 36.1BINR 42.8B
Net incomeINR 109BINR 122BINR 114BINR 111BINR 132B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash & equivalentsINR 170BINR 104BINR 91.9BINR 97BINR 122B
InventoryINR 1.1BINR 1.3BINR 1.2BINR 907MINR 694M
Current assetsINR 523BINR 621BINR 661BINR 651BINR 778B
Net PP&EINR 85.2BINR 90.9BINR 88.7BINR 81.6BINR 80.7B
GoodwillINR 139BINR 247BINR 308BINR 316BINR 325B
Total assetsINR 831BINR 1,079BINR 1,176BINR 1,152BINR 1,287B
PayablesINR 76.5BINR 94.5BINR 89.1BINR 88.6BINR 88.3B
Current liabilitiesINR 230BINR 308BINR 268BINR 252BINR 286B
Total liabilitiesINR 277BINR 421BINR 394BINR 401BINR 456B
Shareholders' equityINR 553BINR 658BINR 781BINR 750BINR 828B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Operating cash flowINR 148BINR 111BINR 131BINR 176BINR 169B
Capital expenditureINR 19.6BINR 20.2BINR 14.8BINR 10.5BINR 14.7B
Free cash flowINR 128BINR 90.6BINR 116BINR 166BINR 155B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–27.7%14.4%−0.8%−0.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.0%−0.5%−2.5%11.1%
Gross margin31.7%29.7%28.7%29.6%30.7%
Operating margin19.9%17.7%15.4%15.2%17.0%
Net margin17.5%15.5%12.6%12.4%14.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.6%18.6%14.6%14.8%16.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)20.5%18.2%15.4%15.1%15.1%
Free cash flow margin20.7%11.5%12.8%18.5%17.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.36x0.91x1.15x1.59x1.28x
Inventory days11110
Payable days6662505152
Interest cover28.6x26.3x13.9x10.8x10.2x
Current ratio2.27x2.01x2.47x2.58x2.72x

Recent filings

More in Services-Computer Programming Services

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.