Factset Research Systems

FDS · NYSE

Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. · Fiscal year ends Aug 31

Factset Research Systems reported revenue of $2.3B in the fiscal year ended Aug 2025, up 5.4% from the year before. Operating income was $748M, an operating margin of 32.2%, and net income was $597M. Operating cash flow of $726M less capital expenditure of $109M left free cash flow of $617M. Net debt was $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Revenue$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Cost of revenue$786M$871M$973M$1B$1.1B
Gross profit$805M$973M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Research & development$250M$255M$267M$265M$301M
Selling, general & admin$331M$433M$483M$490M$476M
Operating income$474M$475M$629M$701M$748M
Interest expense$8M$36M$66M$66M$56M
Pre-tax income$468M$444M$584M$652M$721M
Income tax$68M$47M$116M$114M$124M
Net income$400M$397M$468M$537M$597M
Diluted EPS10.3610.2512.0413.9115.55
Diluted shares39M39M39M39M38M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Cash & equivalents$682M$503M$425M$423M$338M
Receivables$151M$204M$238M$228M$271M
Current assets$934M$870M$770M$836M$730M
Net PP&E$131M$81M$86M$83M$85M
Goodwill$754M$966M$1B$1B$1.3B
Total assets$2.2B$4B$4B$4.1B$4.3B
Deferred revenue$63M$152M$152M$160M$168M
Current liabilities$316M$438M$484M$667M$521M
Short-term debt––$0$125M$0
Long-term debt$575M$2B$1.6B$1.2B$1.4B
Total liabilities$1.2B$2.7B$2.3B$2.1B$2.1B
Shareholders' equity$1B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Operating cash flow$555M$538M$646M$700M$726M
Capital expenditure$61M$51M$61M$86M$109M
Free cash flow$494M$487M$585M$615M$617M
Depreciation & amortisation$64M$87M$105M$125M$158M
Stock-based compensation$45M$56M$62M$64M$61M
Acquisitions$58M$2B$24M$0$348M
Share buybacks$265M$19M$177M$235M$300M
Dividends paid$118M$126M$139M$151M$160M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.9%13.1%5.6%5.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–0.3%32.3%11.5%6.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–−1.1%17.5%15.5%11.8%
Gross margin50.6%52.8%53.3%54.1%52.7%
Operating margin29.8%25.8%30.2%31.8%32.2%
Net margin25.1%21.5%22.4%24.4%25.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative39.3%29.8%28.9%28.1%27.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)24.8%13.3%18.1%20.7%19.8%
Free cash flow margin31.0%26.4%28.0%27.9%26.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.39x1.36x1.38x1.30x1.22x
Receivable days3540423843
Interest cover58.8x13.3x9.49x10.7x13.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.57x1.49x1.00x0.71x0.63x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$107M$1.5B$1.2B$943M$1B
Current ratio2.96x1.99x1.59x1.25x1.40x

Recent filings

More in Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.