Mccormick &

MKC · NYSE

Miscellaneous Food Preparations & Kindred Products · Fiscal year ends Nov 30

Mccormick & reported revenue of $6.8B in the fiscal year ended Nov 2025, up 1.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 15.7%, and net income was $789M. Operating cash flow of $962M less capital expenditure of $222M left free cash flow of $740M. Net debt was $3.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BNov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearNov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue$6.3B$6.4B$6.7B$6.7B$6.8B
Cost of revenue$3.8B$4.1B$4.2B$4.1B$4.2B
Gross profit$2.5B$2.3B$2.5B$2.6B$2.6B
Research & development$87M$88M$95M$103M$106M
Selling, general & admin$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Operating income$1B$864M$963M$1.1B$1.1B
Interest expense$137M$149M$208M$209M$196M
Pre-tax income$896M$813M$799M$898M$913M
Income tax$193M$169M$175M$184M$196M
Net income$755M$682M$681M$789M$789M
Diluted EPS2.802.522.522.922.93
Diluted shares270M270M270M270M269M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearNov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Cash & equivalents$352M$334M$167M$186M$96M
Receivables$550M$574M$588M$587M$629M
Inventory$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Current assets$2.2B$2.4B$2B$2.1B$2.1B
Net PP&E$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B
Goodwill$5.3B$5.2B$5.3B$5.2B$5.3B
Total assets$12.9B$13.1B$12.9B$13.1B$13.2B
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.4B$3.1B$2.9B$3.1B
Short-term debt$770M$271M$799M$265M$509M
Long-term debt$4B$3.6B$3.3B$3.6B$3.1B
Total liabilities$8.5B$8.4B$7.8B$7.8B$7.4B
Shareholders' equity$4.4B$4.7B$5.1B$5.3B$5.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearNov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Operating cash flow$828M$652M$1.2B$922M$962M
Capital expenditure$278M$262M$264M$275M$222M
Free cash flow$550M$390M$973M$647M$740M
Depreciation & amortisation$186M$201M$199M$209M$231M
Stock-based compensation$67M$60M$63M$47M$46M
Share buybacks$9M$39M$36M$53M$35M
Dividends paid$363M$397M$419M$451M$483M
Dividend per share1.391.501.591.711.83

Key ratios

Fiscal yearNov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–0.5%4.9%0.9%1.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−14.9%11.5%10.1%1.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−10.0%0.0%15.9%0.3%
Gross margin39.5%35.8%37.6%38.5%37.9%
Operating margin16.1%13.6%14.5%15.8%15.7%
Net margin12.0%10.7%10.2%11.7%11.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative17.1%14.6%13.4%14.9%13.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.5%8.9%9.9%10.4%10.6%
Free cash flow margin8.7%6.1%14.6%9.6%10.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.10x0.96x1.82x1.17x1.22x
Receivable days3233323234
Inventory days11312099110109
Interest cover7.43x5.79x4.63x5.06x5.46x
Debt ÷ equity1.08x0.84x0.82x0.73x0.63x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$4.4B$3.6B$4B$3.7B$3.5B
Current ratio0.68x0.70x0.65x0.74x0.70x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.