Packaged foods
21 companies · $344B combined revenue · $13.6B operating profit
The typical US-listed packaged foods company grew revenue 2.1% and earnings -25.9% in its latest year, at a 8.3% operating margin, and 3 of 21 earn a return on capital above 15%. Figures from each company's latest annual filing with the SEC, refreshed daily.
Growth engines: the 4 Cylinders
All four working: 0% of companiesA company's earnings per share can grow in only four ways: more sales, profits growing faster than sales (operating leverage), wider margins, and less debt. Each bar is the share of companies where that engine worked in their latest year.
- Sales growth · Revenue up 10% or more10%
- Operating leverage · Operating income growing faster than a growing revenue20%
- Margin expansion · Operating margin up 1 point or more14%
- Debt reduction · Debt down 5% or more, or net cash28%
Combined revenue · 20 companies reporting in US dollars
Combined operating margin
All 21 companies
| Median | – | 2.1% | -25.9% | 8.3% | 7.1% | 0.98x |
| MDLZMondelez International | $38.5B | 5.8%▲ | -46.8%▼ | 9.2%▲ | 7.1% | 0.77x▲ |
| HSYHershey | $11.7B | 4.4%▲ | -60.2%▼ | 12.3%▲ | 13.4%▲ | 1.12x▼ |
| KHCKraft Heinz | $24.9B | -3.5%▼ | -313%▼ | -18.7%▼ | -6.4%▼ | 0.46x▲ |
| TSNTyson Foods | $54.4B | 2.1%▲ | -40.8%▼ | 2%▼ | 3.6%▼ | 0.49x▲ |
| GISGeneral Mills | $18.4B | -5.4%▼ | -104%▼ | 4.8%▼ | 3.8%▼ | 1.83x▼ |
| JBSJBS | $86.2B | 11.7%▲ | 13.3%▲ | 4.8%▼ | 12.4%▲ | 2.42x▼ |
| SJMJ M Smucker | $9.1B | 3.7%▲ | – | 4%▼ | 2.6%▼ | 1.18x▼ |
| MKCMccormick | $6.8B | 1.7%▼ | 0.1%▲ | 15.7%▲ | 10.6%▲ | 0.63x▲ |
| MICCMagnum Ice Cream | EUR 7.9B | -0.5%▼ | -48.4%▼ | 7.6%▼ | 13.7%▲ | – |
| HRLHormel Foods | $12.1B | 1.6%▼ | -40.6%▼ | 5.9%▼ | 6%▼ | 0.36x▲ |
| LWLamb Weston | $6.6B | 2.5%▲ | -18.8%▲ | 8.9%▲ | 9.9%▲ | 2.15x▼ |
| SFDSmithfield Foods | $15.5B | 9.8%▲ | 3.6%▲ | 8.3% | 12.4%▲ | 0.29x▲ |
| PPCPilgrims Pride | $18.5B | 3.5%▲ | -0.4%▲ | 8.7%▲ | 21.6%▲ | 0.84x▲ |
| CAGConagra Brands | $11.3B | -2.9%▼ | -266%▼ | -14.4%▼ | -11.6%▼ | 1.14x▼ |
| INGRIngredion | $7.2B | -2.8%▼ | 12.7%▲ | 14.1%▲ | 15.4%▲ | 0.42x▲ |
| CPBCampbell'S | $9.7B | -5%▼ | -33.1%▼ | 8.7%▲ | 6.9%▼ | 1.85x▼ |
| POSTPost | $8.2B | 3%▲ | -8.5%▲ | 9.8%▲ | 6.5%▼ | 1.98x▼ |
| FRPTFreshpet | $1.1B | 13%▲ | 197%▲ | 6.9%▼ | 4.5%▼ | – |
| TRTootsie Roll Industries | $733M | 1.3%▼ | 15.2%▲ | 13.8%▲ | 8.7%▲ | – |
| MZTIMarzetti | $1.9B | 1.1%▼ | 14.5%▲ | 12.4%▲ | 17.4%▲ | 0.19x▲ |
| UTZUtz Brands | $1.4B | 2.1% | -95%▼ | 1.4%▼ | 0.8%▼ | 1.19x▼ |
▲ better than the median, ▼ worse. n/a: the ratio doesn't apply to that kind of business (e.g. a bank's operating margin). Sort by any column. Figures from each company's latest 10-K (or 20-F/40-F).