Hormel Foods

HRL · NYSE

Meat Packing Plants · Fiscal year ends Oct 25

Hormel Foods reported revenue of $12.1B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 1.6% from the year before. Operating income was $719M, an operating margin of 5.9%, and net income was $478M. Operating cash flow of $845M less capital expenditure of $311M left free cash flow of $534M. Net debt was $2.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$11.4B$12.5B$12.1B$11.9B$12.1B
Cost of revenue$9.5B$10.3B$10.1B$9.9B$10.2B
Gross profit$1.9B$2.2B$2B$2B$1.9B
Research & development$34M$35M$34M$36M$35M
Selling, general & admin$853M$879M$942M$1B$997M
Operating income$1.1B$1.3B$1.1B$1.1B$719M
Interest expense$43M$63M$73M$81M$78M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1.3B$1B$1B$663M
Income tax$217M$278M$221M$231M$186M
Net income$909M$1,000M$794M$805M$478M
Diluted EPS1.661.821.451.470.87
Diluted shares548M550M549M549M550M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$614M$982M$737M$742M$671M
Receivables$896M$868M$817M$818M$785M
Inventory$1.4B$1.7B$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B
Current assets$2.9B$3.6B$3.3B$3.2B$3.4B
Goodwill$4.9B$4.9B$4.9B$4.9B$4.9B
Total assets$12.7B$13.3B$13.4B$13.4B$13.4B
Payables$793M$817M$771M$736M$732M
Current liabilities$1.4B$1.5B$2.3B$1.4B$1.4B
Short-term debt$9M$9M$951M$8M$7M
Long-term debt$3.3B$3.3B$2.4B$2.9B$2.9B
Shareholders' equity$7B$7.5B$7.7B$8B$7.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$1B$1.1B$1B$1.3B$845M
Capital expenditure$232M$279M$270M$256M$311M
Free cash flow$770M$856M$778M$1B$534M
Depreciation & amortisation$209M$236M$253M$258M$264M
Stock-based compensation$25M$25M$24M$23M$26M
Share buybacks$20M$0$12M$0$0
Dividends paid$523M$558M$593M$615M$633M
Dividend per share0.981.041.101.131.16

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.4%−2.8%−1.6%1.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–16.9%−18.3%−0.4%−32.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–9.6%−20.3%1.4%−40.8%
Gross margin16.9%17.4%16.5%17.0%15.6%
Operating margin9.9%10.5%8.9%9.0%5.9%
Net margin8.0%8.0%6.6%6.8%4.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.0%13.3%10.3%10.1%6.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.0%11.1%9.6%8.9%6.0%
Free cash flow margin6.8%6.9%6.4%8.5%4.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.10x1.13x1.32x1.57x1.77x
Receivable days2925252524
Inventory days5361615862
Payable days3129282726
Interest cover25.9x21.0x14.6x13.2x9.21x
Debt ÷ equity0.48x0.44x0.43x0.36x0.36x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.7B$2.3B$2.6B$2.1B$2.2B
Current ratio2.08x2.47x1.43x2.32x2.47x

Recent filings

More in Meat Packing Plants

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.