J M Smucker
SJM · NYSECanned, Fruits, Veg, Preserves, Jams & Jellies · Fiscal year ends Apr 30
J M Smucker reported revenue of $9.1B in the fiscal year ended Apr 2026, up 3.7% from the year before. Operating income was $360M, an operating margin of 4.0%, and net income was −$139M. Operating cash flow of $1.5B less capital expenditure of $317M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $6.5B.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Apr 2024 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8B | $8.5B | $8.2B | $8.7B | $9.1B |
| Cost of revenue | $5.3B | $5.7B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $6B |
| Gross profit | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3B |
| Selling, general & admin | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Operating income | $1B | $158M | $1.3B | −$674M | $360M |
| Pre-tax income | $844M | −$9M | $996M | −$1B | −$62M |
| Income tax | $212M | $82M | $252M | $184M | $76M |
| Net income | $632M | −$91M | $744M | −$1.2B | −$139M |
| Diluted EPS | 5.83 | −0.86 | 7.13 | −11.57 | −1.30 |
| Diluted shares | 108M | – | – | – | – |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Apr 2024 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $170M | $656M | $62M | $70M | $59M |
| Receivables | $525M | $598M | $737M | $619M | $656M |
| Inventory | $1.1B | $1B | $1B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Current assets | $2B | $2.9B | $2B | $2.1B | $2B |
| Net PP&E | $2.1B | $2.2B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3B |
| Goodwill | $6B | $5.2B | $7.6B | $5.7B | $5.2B |
| Total assets | $16.1B | $15B | $20.3B | $17.6B | $16.2B |
| Payables | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Current liabilities | $2B | $2B | $3.8B | $2.7B | $2.5B |
| Short-term debt | $0 | $0 | $999M | $0 | $150M |
| Long-term debt | $4.3B | $4.3B | $6.8B | $7B | $6.4B |
| Total liabilities | $7.9B | $7.7B | $12.6B | $11.5B | $10.7B |
| Shareholders' equity | $8.1B | $7.3B | $7.7B | $6.1B | $5.5B |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Apr 2024 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B |
| Capital expenditure | $418M | $477M | $587M | $394M | $317M |
| Free cash flow | $719M | $717M | $643M | $817M | $1.2B |
| Depreciation & amortisation | $236M | $224M | $240M | $283M | $346M |
| Stock-based compensation | $22M | $26M | $24M | $30M | $24M |
| Acquisitions | $0 | $0 | $3.9B | $0 | $0 |
| Share buybacks | $270M | $368M | $373M | $3M | $6M |
| Dividends paid | $418M | $430M | $438M | $455M | $465M |
| Dividend per share | 3.96 | 4.08 | 4.24 | 4.32 | 4.40 |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Apr 2022 | Apr 2023 | Apr 2024 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 6.6% | −4.1% | 6.7% | 3.7% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | −84.6% | 729.1% | −151.6% | – |
| EPS growth (YoY) | – | −114.8% | – | −262.3% | – |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 32.8% | 38.1% | 38.8% | 33.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 1.8% | 16.0% | −7.7% | 4.0% |
| Net margin | 7.9% | −1.1% | 9.1% | −14.1% | −1.5% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 7.8% | −1.3% | 9.7% | −20.2% | −2.5% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | 7.3% | 1.2% | 7.9% | −4.5% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.0% | 8.4% | 7.9% | 9.4% | 12.8% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 1.80x | −13.1x | 1.65x | −0.98x | −10.6x |
| Receivable days | 24 | 26 | 33 | 26 | 26 |
| Inventory days | 75 | 64 | 75 | 83 | 68 |
| Payable days | 82 | 89 | 96 | 88 | 71 |
| Debt ÷ equity | 0.53x | 0.59x | 1.01x | 1.16x | 1.18x |
| Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash | $4.1B | $3.7B | $7.7B | $7B | $6.5B |
| Current ratio | 1.03x | 1.44x | 0.52x | 0.81x | 0.78x |
Recent filings
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.