Amkor Technology

AMKR · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Amkor Technology reported revenue of $6.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.2% from the year before. Operating income was $467M, an operating margin of 7.0%, and net income was $374M. Operating cash flow of $1.1B less capital expenditure of $905M left free cash flow of $191M. Net debt was $67M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.1B$7.1B$6.5B$6.3B$6.7B
Cost of revenue$4.9B$5.8B$5.6B$5.4B$5.8B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.3B$943M$933M$939M
Research & development$166M$149M$177M$163M$167M
Selling, general & admin$296M$283M$295M$332M$304M
Operating income$763M$897M$470M$438M$467M
Interest expense$52M$59M$59M$65M$75M
Pre-tax income$715M$857M$444M$431M$445M
Income tax$69M$90M$82M$75M$69M
Net income$643M$766M$360M$354M$374M
Diluted EPS2.623.111.461.431.50
Diluted shares246M246M247M248M248M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$827M$959M$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B
Receivables$1.3B$1.4B$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B
Inventory$485M$630M$393M$311M$438M
Current assets$2.9B$3.3B$3.2B$3.1B$3.9B
Goodwill$25M$22M$20M$18M$18M
Total assets$6B$6.8B$6.8B$6.9B$8.1B
Payables$829M$899M$754M$713M$913M
Deferred revenue$118M$81M$71M$60M$70M
Current liabilities$1.7B$1.7B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B
Short-term debt$153M$144M$132M$236M$162M
Long-term debt$985M$1.1B$1.1B$923M$1.3B
Total liabilities$3.1B$3.1B$2.8B$2.8B$3.6B
Shareholders' equity$2.9B$3.7B$4B$4.1B$4.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B$1.1B$1.1B
Capital expenditure$780M$908M$749M$744M$905M
Free cash flow$342M$190M$521M$345M$191M
Depreciation & amortisation$564M$613M$632M$595M$642M
Stock-based compensation$11M$14M$8M$18M$20M
Dividends paid$51M$55M$75M$179M$82M
Dividend per share0.170.230.300.720.33

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–15.5%−8.3%−2.9%6.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–17.5%−47.6%−6.8%6.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–18.7%−53.1%−2.1%4.9%
Gross margin20.0%18.8%14.5%14.8%14.0%
Operating margin12.4%12.7%7.2%6.9%7.0%
Net margin10.5%10.8%5.5%5.6%5.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.9%20.9%9.1%8.5%8.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.5%17.4%8.7%8.0%7.3%
Free cash flow margin5.6%2.7%8.0%5.5%2.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.74x1.43x3.53x3.08x2.93x
Receivable days7570656174
Inventory days3640262128
Payable days6257504858
Interest cover14.8x15.3x7.97x6.75x6.20x
Debt ÷ equity0.39x0.34x0.30x0.28x0.32x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$311M$273M$84M$26M$67M
Current ratio1.70x1.99x2.31x2.11x2.27x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.