Formfactor

FORM · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

Formfactor reported revenue of $785M in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.8% from the year before. Operating income was $57M, an operating margin of 7.3%, and net income was $54M. Operating cash flow of $115M less capital expenditure of $104M left free cash flow of $12M. It held more cash than debt (net cash $91M).

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800MDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$770M$748M$663M$764M$785M
Cost of revenue$447M$452M$405M$456M$476M
Gross profit$323M$296M$259M$308M$309M
Research & development$101M$109M$116M$122M$116M
Selling, general & admin$124M$132M$133M$142M$133M
Operating income$98M$55M$83M$65M$57M
Interest expense$602,000$579,000$421,000$418,000$521,000
Pre-tax income$99M$58M$89M$79M$69M
Income tax$15M$7M$7M$10M$13M
Net income$84M$51M$82M$70M$54M
Diluted EPS1.060.651.050.890.69
Diluted shares79M78M78M78M78M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$151M$109M$178M$191M$103M
Receivables$116M$88M$103M$104M$125M
Inventory$112M$123M$112M$102M$111M
Current assets$524M$475M$574M$605M$557M
Net PP&E$147M$190M$204M$210M$259M
Goodwill$212M$211M$201M$199M$216M
Total assets$1B$1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Payables$58M$69M$64M$62M$47M
Deferred revenue$24M$31M$18M$17M$21M
Current liabilities$149M$150M$131M$131M$124M
Short-term debt$9M$1M$1M$1M$1M
Long-term debt$15M$14M$13M$12M$11M
Total liabilities$205M$200M$198M$198M$189M
Shareholders' equity$816M$808M$909M$948M$1B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$8M$8M$12M$21M$30M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$139M$132M$65M$118M$115M
Capital expenditure$66M$65M$56M$38M$104M
Free cash flow$73M$67M$9M$79M$12M
Depreciation & amortisation$26M$29M$37M$33M$38M
Stock-based compensation$29M$31M$39M$40M$39M
Acquisitions$0$3M$0$0$21M
Share buybacks$24M$82M$20M$53M$26M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−2.8%−11.3%15.2%2.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−44.0%50.7%−21.7%−11.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–−38.7%61.5%−15.2%−22.5%
Gross margin41.9%39.6%39.0%40.3%39.3%
Operating margin12.7%7.3%12.5%8.5%7.3%
Net margin10.9%6.8%12.4%9.1%6.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.3%6.3%9.1%7.3%5.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.2%6.4%8.5%6.4%5.2%
Free cash flow margin9.5%8.9%1.3%10.4%1.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.66x2.60x0.78x1.69x2.12x
Receivable days5543575058
Inventory days91991018185
Payable days4756585036
Interest cover163x94.8x197x155x110x
Debt ÷ equity0.03x0.02x0.02x0.01x0.01x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$127M−$94M−$163M−$177M−$91M
Current ratio3.52x3.17x4.38x4.61x4.50x

Recent filings

More in Semiconductors & Related Devices

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.